νεικέω VERB
Count: 72
ShortDef
to quarrel
Dictionaries
LSJ (νεικέω)
cunliffe_lex (νεικέω)
Middle Liddell (νεικέω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
νεικεῖν
3
νεικείην
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
νεικείω
1
|
νείκεον
1
|
||||
| 2SG |
νείκει
4
νείκεε
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
νεικεῖ
1
|
νείκεε
2
ἐνείκεε
1
|
νεικείῃ
2
|
νεικέοι
1
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
νεικεῦσ’
2
|
νείκεον
1
νείκειον
1
ἐνείκεον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νεικείων
7
νεικέων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
νεικέσω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἐνείκησα
2
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
νείκεσεν
5
νείκεσε
3
νείκεσσε
3
νείκεσέ
2
νείκεσσ’
2
νείκεσ’
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νεικήσας
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| νεικεῖν | PRES ACT INF | 3 |
| νεικείειν | PRES ACT INF | 2 |
| νεικείην | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| νεικείω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| νεικεῖ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| νεικεῦσ’ | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| νεικείουσ’ | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| νείκει | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 4 |
| νείκεε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| νεικείῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| νεικείῃσι | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| νεικέοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| νεικείων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| νεικέων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νεικείουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νείκεον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| νεικείεσκε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| νείκεε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐνείκεε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| νείκεον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| νείκειον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐνείκεον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| νεικείεσκον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| νεικέσω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐνείκησα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἐνείκεσας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| νείκεσσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 9 |
| νείκεσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| νείκεσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| νείκεσσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| νείκεσέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| νείκεσσ’ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| νείκεσ’ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| νεικήσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |