οἰδαίνω VERB
Count: 43
ShortDef
swell
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (οἰδαίνω)
LSJ (οἰδαίνω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
οἰδαίνω
(ADJ)
5
οἰδαίνω
(NOUN)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
οἰδάνειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
οἰδαίνω
3
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
οἰδαίνει
2
|
ᾤδαινεν
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
οἰδάνεται
13
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| οἰδαίνειν | PRES ACT INF | 2 |
| οἰδάνειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| οἰδαίνεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 3 |
| οἰδαίνω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
| οἰδαίνει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| οἰδάνεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 13 |
| οἰδαίνεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| οἰδαίνοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰδαίνοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰδαίνοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| οἰδαίνοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰδαίνουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| οἰδαίνουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| οἰδαίνοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| οἰδαίνοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ᾤδαινεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| οἰδαίνεσκον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| οἰδαίνετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| οἰδήναντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |