χαλέπτω VERB
Count: 48
ShortDef
to oppress, depress, crush
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (χαλέπτω)
LSJ (χαλέπτω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (χαλέπτω)
Middle Liddell (χαλέπτω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
χαλέπτω
(ADV)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
χαλέπτω
2
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
χαλέπτει
14
|
χαλέπτει
1
|
χαλέπτῃ
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χαλέπτων
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
χαλέπτεο
3
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
χαλέψω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
χαλέψει
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
χαλέψαι
3
|
|||||
| 1SG |
χαλέψω
2
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χαλέψας
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (e) ???
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
χαλέψατο
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
χαλέφθη
1
|
χαλεφθῇ
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| χαλέπτω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| χαλέπτεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| χαλέπτει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 14 |
| χαλέπτουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| χαλέπτεο | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 3 |
| χαλέπτῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| χαλέπτων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| χαλέπτει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| χαλέψω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| χαλέψει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| χαλέψαι | AOR ACT INF | 3 |
| χαλέψατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐχαλέψατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| χαλέψω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 2 |
| χαλέψας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χαλεψάμενος | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| χαλεψάμενός | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χαλεψαμένης | AOR MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| χαλεψάμενος | AOR - NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χαλέφθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |
| χαλεφθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| χαλεφθείς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |