ἀνευρίσκω VERB
Count: 349
ShortDef
to find out, make out, discover
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἀνευρίσκω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (ἀνευρίσκω)
Middle Liddell (ἀνευρίσκω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀνευρίσκειν
26
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἀνευρήσω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀνευρεῖν
56
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἀνεῦρες
4
ἀνηῦρες
3
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἀνεῦρε
14
ἀνεῦρεν
7
ἀνηῦρεν
2
|
ἀνεύρῃ
1
|
ἀνεύροι
5
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
ἀνεύρετε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
ἀνεῦρον
9
ἀνεῦραν
1
ἀνηῦρον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀνευρὼν
17
ἀνευρών
8
|
ἀνευρόντες
14
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἀνεύρω
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἀνεύρατο
4
ἀνεύρετο
3
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἀνεύρηκα
2
ἀνηύρηκα
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀνεύρηκε
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀνεύρητο
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀνευρέθη
4
ἀνηυρέθη
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἀνευρίσκειν | PRES ACT INF | 26 |
| ἀνευρίσκεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| ἀνευρίσκω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
| ἀνευρίσκεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἀνευρίσκει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| ἀνευρίσκομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 5 |
| ἀνευρίσκουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 6 |
| ἀνευρίσκουσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀνευρίσκουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀνευρίσκεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 8 |
| ἀνευρίσκονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀνευρίσκωμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἀνευρίσκωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἀνευρίσκων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 8 |
| ἀνευρίσκοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| ἀνευρίσκοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευρίσκουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευρίσκουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἀνεύρισκε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀνευρίσκομεν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 2 |
| ἀνεύρισκον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἀνηύρισκον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀνευρίσκετό | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀνηυρίσκετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀνηυρίσκετό | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀνευρίσκοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀνευρήσειν | FUT ACT INF | 6 |
| ἀνευρήσω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἀνευρήσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 5 |
| ἀνευρήσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἀνευρήσομεν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 9 |
| ἀνευρήσων | FUT ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευρεῖν | AOR ACT INF | 56 |
| ἀνευρέσθαι | AOR MID INF | 1 |
| ἀνεύρασθαι | AOR MID INF | 1 |
| ἀνεῦρες | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 4 |
| ἀνηῦρες | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 3 |
| ἀνεῦρε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 14 |
| ἀνεῦρεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
| ἀνηῦρεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἀνεύρετε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἀνεῦρον | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 9 |
| ἀνεῦραν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀνηῦρον | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀνεύρω | AOR MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἀνεύρατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἀνεύρετο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἀνεύρῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀνεύροιμι | AOR ACT 1SG OPT | 1 |
| ἀνεύροι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 5 |
| ἀνευρὼν | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 17 |
| ἀνευρών | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 8 |
| ἀνευρόντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 8 |
| ἀνευρόντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀνευρόντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀνευρόντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 14 |
| ἀνευρόντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἀνευρόντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευροῦσα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| ἀνευροῦσαι | AOR ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευράμενοι | AOR MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευραμένη | AOR MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευρηκέναι | PRF ACT INF | 3 |
| ἀνηυρηκέναι | PRF ACT INF | 3 |
| ἀνευρῆσθαι | PRF MID INF | 1 |
| ἀνεύρηκα | PRF ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἀνηύρηκα | PRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἀνεύρηκας | PRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἀνεύρηκε | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀνηύρηκέν | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀνηυρήκαμεν | PRF ACT 1PL IND | 3 |
| ἀνευρήκασιν | PRF ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἀνεύρηται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 7 |
| ἀνευρήκοι | PRF ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἀνευρηκώς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευρηκὼς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευρηκυῖαν | PRF ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνηυρημένη | PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνηυρημένην | PRF MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευρημένης | PRF MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευρημένον | PRF MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευρημένα | PRF MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευρημένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνηυρήκειν | PLPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἀνεύρητο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀνευρεθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 2 |
| ἀνευρέθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἀνηυρέθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἀνευρεθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀνευρεθεῖσαι | AOR PASS NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευρεθέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευρεθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀνευρεθήσεται | FUT PASS 3SG IND | 2 |