πατέομαι VERB
Count: 74
ShortDef
to eat
Dictionaries
LSJ (πατέομαι)
Middle Liddell (πατέομαι)
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
πατοῖτο
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
πατέοντο
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἔπασσεν
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
πάσασθαι
24
|
|||||
| 1SG |
πασάμην
4
|
πασαίμην
1
|
||||
| 2SG |
πάσσαο
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
πάσσατ’
1
|
πάσαιτο
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐπάσαντο
13
πάσαντο
7
|
πάσαιντο
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
πασαμένα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
πεπάσμην
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| πατέεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| πατοῖτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| πατούμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| πατέοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| πάσασθαι | AOR MID INF | 24 |
| πάσσασθαι | AOR MID INF | 4 |
| ἔπασσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| πασάμην | AOR MID 1SG IND | 4 |
| πάσσαο | AOR MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| πάσσατ’ | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπασσάμεθ’ | AOR MID 1PL IND | 2 |
| ἐπάσαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 13 |
| πάσαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 7 |
| πασαίμην | AOR MID 1SG OPT | 1 |
| πάσαιτο | AOR MID 3SG OPT | 2 |
| πασαίμεσθα | AOR MID 1PL OPT | 1 |
| πάσαιντο | AOR MID 3PL OPT | 1 |
| πασσάμενος | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πασσαμένω | AOR MID NOM.DU MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πασσαμένοισιν | AOR MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πασσαμένη | AOR MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| πασαμένα | AOR MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| πεπάσμην | PLPRF MID 1SG IND | 1 |