ἐφέζομαι VERB
Count: 86
ShortDef
to sit upon
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἐφέζομαι)
Slater Pindar (ἐφέζομαι)
cunliffe_lex (ἐφέζομαι)
Middle Liddell (ἐφέζομαι)
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἐφεζόμην
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐφέζεταί
1
ἐφέζεται
1
|
ἐπιέζετο
7
ἐφέζετο
4
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἔπεσας
1
|
ἔπεσον
2
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἐπίεσε
4
ἐπίεσεν
4
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐπεῖται
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐφειμένη
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐφειμένα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐφήσθη
4
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐφέζεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 3 |
| ἐφέζεταί | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφέζεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφέζονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐφεζόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ἐφεζόμενόν | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐφεζομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφεζόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ἐφεζομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφεζομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 6 |
| ἐφεζομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφεζομένας | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφεζόμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἐφεζομέναις | PRES MID DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφεζόμην | IMPRF MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπιέζετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 7 |
| ἐφέζετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἐπιέσασθαι | AOR MID INF | 1 |
| ἔπεσας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπίεσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἐπίεσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἐπείσαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 4 |
| ἐπιέσαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἔπεσον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 2 |
| ἐπεῖται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐπιειμένη | PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| ἐφειμένη | PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφειμένην | PRF MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφειμένης | PRF MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφειμένον | PRF MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφειμένου | PRF MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφειμένα | PRF MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφειμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφήσθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἐπιέσθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 5 |
| ἐφήσθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 4 |