ἐφέζομαι VERB

Count: 86

ShortDef

to sit upon

Dictionaries

LSJ (ἐφέζομαι)
Slater Pindar (ἐφέζομαι)
cunliffe_lex (ἐφέζομαι)
Middle Liddell (ἐφέζομαι)

Middle (m) ???

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Middle (m) ???

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Neuter
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Aorist Passive

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Form List

form parse count
ἐφέζεσθαι PRES MID INF 3
ἐφέζεταί PRES MID 3SG IND 1
ἐφέζεται PRES MID 3SG IND 1
ἐφέζονται PRES MID 3PL IND 1
ἐφεζόμενος PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP 5
ἐφεζόμενόν PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP 2
ἐφεζομένου PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἐφεζόμενοι PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP 5
ἐφεζομένους PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἐφεζομένη PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP 6
ἐφεζομένην PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἐφεζομένας PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἐφεζόμεναι PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP 2
ἐφεζομέναις PRES MID DAT.PL FEM PTCP 1
ἐφεζόμην IMPRF MID 1SG IND 1
ἐπιέζετο IMPRF MID 3SG IND 7
ἐφέζετο IMPRF MID 3SG IND 4
ἐπιέσασθαι AOR MID INF 1
ἔπεσας AOR ACT 2SG IND 1
ἐπίεσε AOR ACT 3SG IND 4
ἐπίεσεν AOR ACT 3SG IND 4
ἐπείσαμεν AOR ACT 1PL IND 4
ἐπιέσαμεν AOR ACT 1PL IND 1
ἔπεσον AOR ACT 2SG IMP 2
ἐπεῖται PRF MID 3SG IND 2
ἐπιειμένη PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP 4
ἐφειμένη PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἐφειμένην PRF MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἐφειμένης PRF MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἐφειμένον PRF MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP 1
ἐφειμένου PRF MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP 1
ἐφειμένα PRF MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP 1
ἐφειμένων PRF MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP 1
ἐφήσθη AOR PASS 3SG IND 4
ἐπιέσθησαν AOR PASS 3PL IND 5
ἐφήσθησαν AOR PASS 3PL IND 4