ἰχνεύω VERB

Count: 84

ShortDef

track out, hunt after

Dictionaries

Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἰχνεύω)
LSJ (ἰχνεύω)
Slater Pindar (ἰχνεύω)
Middle Liddell (ἰχνεύω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

ἰχνεύω (NOUN) 9
ιχνεύω (NOUN) 1

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Aorist Passive

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Form List

form parse count
ἰχνεύειν PRES ACT INF 14
ἰχανᾶν PRES ACT INF 2
ἰχνεύεσθαι PRES MID INF 1
ἰχῶ PRES ACT 1SG IND 10
ἰχνεύω PRES ACT 1SG IND 1
ἰχανῶ PRES ACT 1SG IND 1
ἰχνεύεις PRES ACT 2SG IND 1
ἰχνεύει PRES ACT 3SG IND 1
ἰχαίνει PRES ACT 3SG IND 1
ἰχνεύουσιν PRES ACT 3PL IND 4
ἰχνεύουσι PRES ACT 3PL IND 1
ἰχνευέτωσαν PRES ACT 3PL IMP 1
ἰχνεύωμεν PRES ACT 1PL SBJV 1
ἰχνεύων PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 10
ἰχνεύοντα PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἰχνεύοντι PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἰχνεύοντες PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 4
ἰχνεύοντας PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἰχνευόντων PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP 3
ἰχνεύουσα PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 3
Ἴχνουσα PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἰχνεύουσαν PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἰχνεῦσαι PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP 1
ἰχνευούσας PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP 1
ἰχνευούσαις PRES ACT DAT.PL FEM PTCP 2
ἰχνευόμενος PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἰχνευόμενον PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἴχνευον IMPRF ACT 1SG IND 3
ἴχνευεν IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἴχνευε IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἴχνευον IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 1
ἰχνεῦσαι AOR ACT INF 1
ἰχῶ AOR ACT 1SG SBJV 1
ἰχνεύσειε AOR ACT 3SG OPT 1
ἰχνεύσας AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 3
ἰχνευμένον PRF MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἰχανῶ AOR PASS 1SG SBJV 1