ἰχνεύω VERB
Count: 84
ShortDef
track out, hunt after
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἰχνεύω)
LSJ (ἰχνεύω)
Slater Pindar (ἰχνεύω)
Middle Liddell (ἰχνεύω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἰχνεύω
(NOUN)
9
ιχνεύω
(NOUN)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἰχνεύειν
14
ἰχανᾶν
2
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἰχῶ
10
ἰχνεύω
1
ἰχανῶ
1
|
ἴχνευον
3
|
||||
| 2SG |
ἰχνεύεις
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἰχνεύει
1
ἰχαίνει
1
|
ἴχνευεν
1
ἴχνευε
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἴχνευον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἰχνεύων
10
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
Ἴχνουσα
1
|
ἰχνεῦσαι
1
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἰχνεῦσαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἰχῶ
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἰχνεύσας
3
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἰχανῶ
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἰχνεύειν | PRES ACT INF | 14 |
| ἰχανᾶν | PRES ACT INF | 2 |
| ἰχνεύεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| ἰχῶ | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 10 |
| ἰχνεύω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἰχανῶ | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἰχνεύεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἰχνεύει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἰχαίνει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἰχνεύουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| ἰχνεύουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἰχνευέτωσαν | PRES ACT 3PL IMP | 1 |
| ἰχνεύωμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἰχνεύων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 10 |
| ἰχνεύοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἰχνεύοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἰχνεύοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἰχνεύοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἰχνευόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἰχνεύουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| Ἴχνουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἰχνεύουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἰχνεῦσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἰχνευούσας | PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἰχνευούσαις | PRES ACT DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἰχνευόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἰχνευόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἴχνευον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
| ἴχνευεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἴχνευε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἴχνευον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἰχνεῦσαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἰχῶ | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἰχνεύσειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἰχνεύσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἰχνευμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἰχανῶ | AOR PASS 1SG SBJV | 1 |