ἰαίνω VERB
Count: 101
ShortDef
to heat
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἰαίνω)
LSJ (ἰαίνω)
Slater Pindar (ἰαίνω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (ἰαίνω)
Middle Liddell (ἰαίνω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἰαίνω
(NOUN)
3
ἰαίνω
(ADJ)
1
ἰαίνω
(ADV)
1
ιαίνω
(VERB)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἰαίνειν
4
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἰθαίνω
2
|
ἰθαίνω
1
|
||||
| 2SG |
ἰθαίνειϲ
2
ἰανθῇς
2
|
ἴαινε
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἰαίνει
15
ἰθαίνει
2
|
ἐπίανέν
1
ἴηνεν
1
|
ἰήνῃ
2
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἴαινον
1
|
ἰάναιεν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἰαίνων
3
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἰαίνομαι
4
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἰαίνεται
10
|
ἰαίνετο
11
ἰαίνετʼ
1
|
ἰαίνηται
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἰαίνοντυ
1
ἰαίνοντο
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἴηνα
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἰήνῃ
1
|
ἰήνειεν
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
ἰήνατε
3
|
|||||
| 3PL |
ἴηναν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἰανθείς
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἰάνθης
1
|
ἰανθῇς
3
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἰανθῇ
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἰανθείς
2
ἰανθεὶς
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἰαίνειν | PRES ACT INF | 4 |
| ἰαίνεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 3 |
| ἰθαίνω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἰθαίνειϲ | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| ἰανθῇς | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| ἰαίνει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 15 |
| ἰθαίνει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἰαίνομαι | PRES MID 1SG IND | 4 |
| ἰαίνεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 10 |
| ἰαίνονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἴαινε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἰθαίνω | PRES ACT 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἰήνῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| ἰαίνηται | PRES MID 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἰάναιεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| ἰαίνων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἰαινόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἰαινόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἰαινομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἰαινομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἰαινομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἰαινόμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἴαινομένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπίανέν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἴηνεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἰαίνεσκεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἴαινον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἰαίνετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 11 |
| ἰαίνετʼ | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἰαίνοντυ | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἰαίνοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἴηνα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἴηναν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἰήνατε | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 3 |
| ἰήνῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἰήνειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἰανθείς | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἰάνθης | AOR PASS 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἰανθῇς | AOR PASS 2SG SBJV | 3 |
| ἰανθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἰανθείς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἰανθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |