ἀριστάω VERB
Count: 209
ShortDef
to take breakfast
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἀριστάω)
Anabasis Mather (ἀριστάω)
Middle Liddell (ἀριστάω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀριστᾶν
20
ἀριστᾷν
8
ἀριστῇν
6
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἀριστῶ
5
|
ἠρίστων
2
|
||||
| 2SG |
ἠρίστας
1
|
ἀριστᾷς
1
|
ἀριστοῖς
1
|
|||
| 3SG |
ἀριστᾷ
9
ἀριστεῖ
1
|
ἠρίστα
10
|
ἀριστάτω
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
ἀριστᾶτε
1
|
ἀριστᾶτε
2
|
||||
| 3PL |
ἠρίστων
10
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀριστῶν
7
ἀριστίων
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
ἀριστῶσι
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀριστῶσα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
ἀριστώσῃ
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀριστῆσαι
11
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἠρίστησα
3
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἠρίστησε
1
|
ἀριστήσῃ
3
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἠρίστηκε
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἀριστᾶν | PRES ACT INF | 20 |
| ἀριστᾷν | PRES ACT INF | 8 |
| ἀριστῇν | PRES ACT INF | 6 |
| ἀριστῶ | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 5 |
| ἀριστᾷ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 9 |
| ἀριστεῖ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀριστᾶτε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἀριστάτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| ἀριστᾶτε | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 2 |
| ἀριστᾷς | PRES ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀριστῆσιν | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀριστοῖς | PRES ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| ἀριστῴητε | PRES ACT 2PL OPT | 1 |
| ἀριστῶν | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| ἀριστίων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀριστῶντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἀριστῶντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἀριστῶντί | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀριστῶντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀριστῶντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀριστώντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἀριστεῦσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| ἀριστῶσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀριστῶσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀριστώσῃ | PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀριστῶσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἠρίστων | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἠρίστας | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἠρίστα | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 10 |
| ἠριστῶμεν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἠρίστων | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 10 |
| ἀριστήσειν | FUT ACT INF | 2 |
| ἀριστήσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἀριστήσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀριστήσομεν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 3 |
| ἀριστήσομέν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἀριστήσετε | FUT ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἀριστήσουσιν | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀριστῆσαι | AOR ACT INF | 11 |
| ἠρίστησα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
| ἠρίστησεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἠρίστησε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἠρίστησαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| ἀρίστησον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἀριστήσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 2 |
| ἀριστήσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 3 |
| ἀριστήσωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 3 |
| ἀριστήσητε | AOR ACT 2PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἀριστήσωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 8 |
| ἀριστήσωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἀριστήσειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἀριστήσαιεν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 2 |
| ἀριστήσειαν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| ἀριστήσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀριστήσαντά | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀριστήσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀριστήσαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀριστήσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ἀριστήσαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀριστησάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἀριστήσασι | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἠριστηκέναι | PRF ACT INF | 1 |
| ἠρίστηκε | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἠρίστηκεν | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἠρίστηται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἠριστηκὼς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἠριστηκότα | PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἠριστηκότες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 7 |
| ἠριστηκότας | PRF ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἠριστηκότων | PRF ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἠριστήκειν | PLPRF ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἠριστήκεσαν | PLPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |