παλαίω VERB
Count: 254
ShortDef
to wrestle
Dictionaries
LSJ (παλαίω)
Anabasis Mather (παλαίω)
Slater Pindar (παλαίω)
cunliffe_lex (παλαίω)
Middle Liddell (παλαίω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
παλαίειν
78
|
|||||
| 1SG |
παλαίω
4
|
|||||
| 2SG |
πάλαιε
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
παλαίει
7
|
ἐπάλαιε
3
ἐπάλαιεν
3
|
παλαίῃ
3
|
παλαιέτω
3
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
παλαίετε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
ἐπάλαιον
3
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
παλαίων
20
|
παλαίοντες
10
|
||
| ACC |
παλαίοντας
11
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
παλαίσων
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
παλαῖσαι
11
παλαῖσαί
3
παλαίειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐπάλαισε
6
πάλαισεν
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
παλαίσας
10
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| παλαίειν | PRES ACT INF | 78 |
| παλαίεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 2 |
| παλαίω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 4 |
| παλαίει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
| παλαίομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| παλαίετε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| παλαίουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| παλαίουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| πάλαιε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| παλαιέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 3 |
| παλαίῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 3 |
| παλαίωμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| παλαίωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| παλαίοιεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| παλαίων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 20 |
| παλαίοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| παλαίοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| παλαίοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| παλαίοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 10 |
| παλαίοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 11 |
| παλαιόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 7 |
| παλαίουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| παλαίουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| παλαίοισαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| παλαιούσας | PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| παλαίοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| παλαίοντα | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπάλαιε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐπάλαιεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐπαλαίομεν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἐπάλαιον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| παλαίσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| παλαίσων | FUT ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| παλαίσοντα | FUT ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| παλαίσοντι | FUT ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| παλαίσοντες | FUT ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| παλαίσοντας | FUT ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| παλαισόμενοι | FUT MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| παλαῖσαι | AOR ACT INF | 11 |
| παλαῖσαί | AOR ACT INF | 3 |
| παλαίειν | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἐπάλαισε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| ἐπάλαισεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| πάλαισεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπάλαισαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| παλαίσωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| παλαίσωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| παλαίσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 10 |
| παλαίσαντά | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| παλαίσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| παλαίσαντί | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| παλαίσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| παλαισάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| πεπάλαισταί | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| πεπαλαικότας | PRF ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| παλαισθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |