θωπεύω VERB
Count: 45
ShortDef
to flatter, fawn on, cajole, wheedle
Dictionaries
LSJ (θωπεύω)
Middle Liddell (θωπεύω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
θωπεύειν
6
|
|||||
| 1SG |
θωπεύω
2
|
|||||
| 2SG |
θώπευ’
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
θωπεύει
2
|
ἐθώπευ’
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐθώπευον
2
|
θωπεύωσι
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θωπεύων
8
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θωπεύσων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
θωπεῦσαι
6
θωπεῦσαί
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θωπεύσας
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| θωπεύειν | PRES ACT INF | 6 |
| θωπεύω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| θωπεύει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| θωπεύουσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| θώπευ’ | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| θωπεύωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| θωπεύων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 8 |
| θωπεύοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θωπεύοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| θωπευόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θωπευόμενός | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θωπευομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐθώπευ’ | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθώπευον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| θωπεύσειν | FUT ACT INF | 1 |
| θωπεύσων | FUT ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θωπεύσοντά | FUT ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θωπεῦσαι | AOR ACT INF | 6 |
| θωπεῦσαί | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἐθώπευσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| θωπεύσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |