θηρεύω VERB
Count: 475
ShortDef
to hunt, go hunting
Dictionaries
LSJ (θηρεύω)
Anabasis Mather (θηρεύω)
Slater Pindar (θηρεύω)
cunliffe_lex (θηρεύω)
Middle Liddell (θηρεύω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
θηρεύω
(ADJ)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
θηρεύειν
56
|
|||||
| 1SG |
θηρεύω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
θηρεύεις
1
|
θήρευε
2
|
||||
| 3SG |
θηρεύει
21
|
ἐθήρευεν
10
ἐθήρευε
4
|
θηρεύῃ
6
|
θηρευέτω
1
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
θηρεύομεν
11
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
θηρεύουσι
30
θηρεύουσιν
18
|
ἐθήρευον
7
|
θηρεύωσι
2
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θηρεύων
35
|
θηρεύοντες
29
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
θηρεύεται
18
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
θηρεύσει
3
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θηρεύσων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
θηρεῦσαι
28
θηρεῦσαί
2
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
θήρευσόν
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
θήρευσε
1
ἐθήρευσε
1
|
θηρεύσῃ
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θηρεύσας
14
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐθηρεύθη
5
|
θηρευθῇ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θηρευθὲν
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| θηρεύειν | PRES ACT INF | 56 |
| θηρευέμεν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| θηρεύεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 5 |
| θηρεύω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| θηρεύεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| θηρεύει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 21 |
| θηρεύομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 11 |
| θηρεύομες | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| θηρεύουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 30 |
| θηρεύουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 18 |
| θηρεύουσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| θηρεύεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 18 |
| θηρεύονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 4 |
| θήρευε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 2 |
| θηρευέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| θηρεύῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 6 |
| θηρεύωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 2 |
| θηρεύωνται | PRES MID 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| θηρεύων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 35 |
| θηρεύοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| θηρεύοντ’ | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρεύοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 9 |
| θηρεύοντί | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρεύοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 29 |
| θηρεύοντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρεύοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 8 |
| θηρευόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| θηρεύουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| θηρεύουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 9 |
| θηρεύουσά | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρεύουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| θηρευούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| θηρευούσῃ | PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| θηρεύουσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευούσας | PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| θηρεύοντα | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| θηρευόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| θηρευομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| θηρευομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευόμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευομένας | PRES MID ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευόμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευόμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐθήρευεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 10 |
| ἐθήρευε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἐθήρευον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 7 |
| ἐθηρευόμην | IMPRF MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθηρεύετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| θηρεύσειν | FUT ACT INF | 2 |
| θηρεύσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 4 |
| θηρεύσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| θηρεύσουσιν | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| θηρεύσων | FUT ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρεύσοντας | FUT ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευσόμενος | FUT MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρεῦσαι | AOR ACT INF | 28 |
| θηρεῦσαί | AOR ACT INF | 2 |
| θήρευσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθήρευσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθήρευσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθηρεύσαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 2 |
| ἐθηρεύσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἐθήρευσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| ἐθήρευσάν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| θήρευσόν | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| θηρεύσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| θηρεύσωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| θηρεύσωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 2 |
| θηρεύσωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 2 |
| θηρεύσωνται | AOR MID 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| θηρεύσειέ | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| θηρεύσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 14 |
| θηρεύσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρεύσαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρεύσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| θηρεύσαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρεύσαισαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευσαμένῳ | AOR MID DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευσαμένη | AOR MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| τεθηρευκέναι | PRF ACT INF | 1 |
| τεθήρευκά | PRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| τεθήρευσαι | PRF MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| τεθηρευκὼς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| τεθηρευκώς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| τεθηρευμένους | PRF MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| τεθηρευμένον | PRF MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
| ἐθηρεύθης | AOR PASS 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθηρεύθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἐθηρεύθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 1 |
| θηρευθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| θηρευθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| θηρευθείς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευθέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευθέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευθεῖσι | AOR PASS DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| θηρευθεῖσα | AOR PASS NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευθείσης | AOR PASS GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευθεῖσαι | AOR PASS NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| θηρευθήσονται | FUT PASS 3PL IND | 1 |
| θηρευθησομένων | FUT PASS GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |