ὑπείκω VERB
Count: 301
ShortDef
to retire, withdraw, depart
Dictionaries
LSJ (ὑπείκω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (ὑπείκω)
Middle Liddell (ὑπείκω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ὑπείκω
(ADJ)
2
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ὑπείκειν
44
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ὑπείκω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ὕπεικε
4
ὑπόεικε
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ὑπείκει
31
ὑποείκει
1
|
ὑπεῖκε
4
ὑπεῖκεν
2
ὑπόεικε
2
ὑπόεικεν
2
ὕπεικε
1
|
ὑπείκῃ
14
|
ὑπείκοι
4
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
ὑπείκετε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
ὑπεῖκον
3
ὑπόεικον
3
|
ὑπείκωσι
1
ὑπείκωσ’
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ὑπείκων
9
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ὑπεῖκον
22
|
|||
| ACC |
ὑπεῖκον
18
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ὑπείξειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ὑπείξω
2
ὑποείξω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ὑπείξει
4
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ὑπείξων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ὑπείξεαι
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ὑπεῖξαι
7
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ὑπεῖξεν
8
ὑπόειξε
3
ὑπεῖξε
2
ὑπείκαθε
1
ὑπόειξεν
1
|
ὑπειξάτω
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ὑπεῖξάν
2
ὑπόειξαν
2
ὑπεῖξαν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ὑπείξας
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ὑπεῖξαν
1
|
|||
| ACC |
ὑπεῖξαν
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ὑπείκειν | PRES ACT INF | 44 |
| ὑπεικέμεν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| ὑποείκειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| ὑπείκει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 31 |
| ὑποείκει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ὑπείκουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| ὑπείκουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ὕπεικε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 4 |
| ὑπόεικε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ὑπείκετε | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| ὑπείκω | PRES ACT 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| ὑπείκῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 14 |
| ὑπείκωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ὑπείκωσ’ | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ὑπείκοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 4 |
| ὑπείκων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 9 |
| ὑπείκοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ὑπείκοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ὑπείκοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ὑπείκοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 8 |
| ὑπείκοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ὑπεικόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ὑπείκουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ὑπείκουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ὑπείκουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| ὑπείκουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 8 |
| ὑπεικούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 7 |
| ὑπεικούσῃ | PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ὑπεικούσαις | PRES ACT DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ὑπεῖκον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 22 |
| ὑπεῖκον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 18 |
| ὑπείκοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ὑπείκοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ὑπείκοντα | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 5 |
| ὑπείκοντα | PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 5 |
| ὑπεῖκε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ὑπεῖκεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ὑπόεικε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ὑπόεικεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ὕπεικε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ὑπεῖκον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ὑπόεικον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ὑπείξειν | FUT ACT INF | 1 |
| ὑπείξω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ὑποείξω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ὑπείξει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ὑπείξομεν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 5 |
| ὑποείξομαι | FUT MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| ὑπείξεαι | FUT MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| ὑπείξεται | FUT MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ὑπείξων | FUT ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ὑπείξοντα | FUT ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ὑπείξοντας | FUT ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ὑπεῖξαι | AOR ACT INF | 7 |
| ὑπεῖξεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| ὑπόειξε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ὑπεῖξε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ὑπείκαθε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ὑπόειξεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ὑπεῖξάν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ὑπόειξαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ὑπεῖξαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ὑπείκαθον | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ὑπειξάτω | AOR ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| ὑποείξομεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| ὑπείξομαι | AOR MID 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| ὑπεικάθοιμι | AOR ACT 1SG OPT | 2 |
| ὑπεικάθοι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ὑπείξας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ὑπείξαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ὑπειξάσης | AOR ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ὑπεῖξαν | AOR ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ὑπεῖξαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |