ὑγιαίνω VERB
Count: 1,401
ShortDef
to be sound, healthy
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ὑγιαίνω)
LSJ (ὑγιαίνω)
Anabasis Mather (ὑγιαίνω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (ὑγιαίνω)
Middle Liddell (ὑγιαίνω)
Middle Liddell (ὑγιαίνω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ὑγιαίνω
(ADV)
1
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
ὑγιαίνειν
276
ὑγιαίνεν
1
|
|||||
1SG |
ὑγιαίνω
4
|
ὑγιαίνω
2
|
||||
2SG |
ὑγίαινες
1
|
ὑγιαίνῃς
3
|
ὑγίαινε
9
ὑγίαιν’
2
ὑγίαινέ
1
|
|||
3SG |
ὑγιαίνει
101
|
ὑγίαινε
9
ὑγίαινεν
5
ὑγίαινέ
1
ὑγίαιν’
1
|
ὑγιαίνῃ
16
|
ὑγιαίνοι
10
|
||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL |
ὑγιαίνομεν
11
|
|||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
ὑγιαίνουσι
20
ὑγιαίνουσιν
20
|
ὑγίαινον
6
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ὑγιαίνων
86
|
ὑγιαίνοντες
52
|
||
ACC |
ὑγιαίνοντα
41
|
ὑγιαίνοντας
53
|
||
GEN |
ὑγιαίνοντος
33
|
ὑγιαινόντων
153
|
||
DAT |
ὑγιαίνοντι
52
|
ὑγιαίνουσιν
74
ὑγιαίνουσι
59
|
||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ὑγιαίνουσα
12
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN |
ὑγιαινούσης
11
|
|||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ὑγιαῖνον
29
ὑγιαῖνόν
1
|
|||
ACC |
ὑγιαῖνον
20
ὑγιαῖνόν
2
|
|||
GEN |
ὑγιαίνοντος
11
|
ὑγιαινόντων
22
|
||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle (m) ???
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
ὑγιαίνεται
11
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG |
ὑγιανεῖς
1
|
|||||
3SG |
ὑγιανεῖ
5
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
ὑγιᾶναι
10
ὑγιᾶναί
3
ὑγιῆναι
1
|
|||||
1SG |
ὑγιάνω
1
|
|||||
2SG |
ὑγιάνῃς
2
|
|||||
3SG |
ὑγίανεν
3
|
ὑγιάνῃ
5
|
||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ὑγιάνας
3
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ὑγιήνασα
1
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Aorist Passive
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
ὑγιάνθη
3
|
ὑγιανθῇ
9
|
||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Form List
form | parse | count |
---|---|---|
ὑγιαίνειν | PRES ACT INF | 276 |
ὑγιαίνεν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
ὑγιαίνεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 2 |
ὑγιαίνω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 4 |
ὑγιαίνεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 6 |
ὑγιαίνει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 101 |
ὑγιαίνομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 11 |
ὑγιαίνετε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
ὑγιαίνουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 20 |
ὑγιαίνουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 20 |
ὑγιαίνουσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
ὑγιαίνεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 11 |
ὑγιαίνονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 5 |
ὑγιαίνονταί | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
ὑγίαινε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 9 |
ὑγίαιν’ | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 2 |
ὑγίαινέ | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
ὑγιαινέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 2 |
ὑγιαίνετε | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 2 |
ὑγιαίνω | PRES ACT 1SG SBJV | 2 |
ὑγιαίνῃς | PRES ACT 2SG SBJV | 3 |
ὑγιαίνῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 16 |
ὑγιαίνωμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 2 |
ὑγιαίνωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 8 |
ὑγιαίνωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 2 |
ὑγιαίνωσί | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
ὑγιαίνοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 10 |
ὑγιαίνοιεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 6 |
ὑγιαίνων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 86 |
ὑγιαίνοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 41 |
ὑγιαίνοντά | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ὑγιαίνοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 33 |
ὑγιαίνοντός | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
ὑγιαίνοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 52 |
ὑγιαίνοντί | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
ὑγιαίνοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 52 |
ὑγιαίνοντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
ὑγιαίνοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 53 |
ὑγιαίνοντάς | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
ὑγιαινόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 153 |
ὑγιαίνουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 74 |
ὑγιαίνουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 59 |
ὑγιαίνουσί | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
ὑγιαίνουσίν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
ὑγιαίνουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 12 |
ὑγιαίνουσά | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
ὑγιαίνουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 9 |
ὑγιαίνουσάν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
ὑγιαινούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 11 |
ὑγιαινούσῃ | PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 9 |
ὑγιαίνουσα | PRES ACT VOC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
ὑγιαίνουσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 3 |
ὑγιαινούσας | PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 4 |
ὑγιαινούσαις | PRES ACT DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 7 |
ὑγιαινούσῃσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
ὑγιαῖνον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 29 |
ὑγιαῖνόν | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ὑγιαῖνον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 20 |
ὑγιαῖνόν | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
ὑγιαίνοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 11 |
ὑγιαίνοντός | PRES ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ὑγιαίνοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 7 |
ὑγιαίνοντα | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 5 |
ὑγιαίνοντά | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ὑγιαίνοντα | PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 9 |
ὑγιαινόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 22 |
ὑγιαίνουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 6 |
ὑγιαίνουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 6 |
ὑγίαινες | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
ὑγίαινε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 9 |
ὑγίαινεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
ὑγίαινέ | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ὑγίαιν’ | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ὑγίαινον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 6 |
ὑγιανεῖς | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
ὑγιανεῖ | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
ὑγιανοῦμεν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
ὑγιᾶναι | AOR ACT INF | 10 |
ὑγιᾶναί | AOR ACT INF | 3 |
ὑγιῆναι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
ὑγίανεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
ὑγιάνω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 1 |
ὑγιάνῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 2 |
ὑγιάνῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 5 |
ὑγιάνας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
ὑγιάναντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ὑγιάναντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
ὑγιήνασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
ὑγιανθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
ὑγιάνθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 3 |
ὑγιάνθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 1 |
ὑγιανθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 9 |
ὑγιανθείη | AOR PASS 3SG OPT | 1 |