ἀλείφω VERB
Count: 384
ShortDef
to anoint with oil, oil
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἀλείφω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (ἀλείφω)
Middle Liddell (ἀλείφω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἀλείφω
(NOUN)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀλείφειν
32
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἀλείφω
1
|
ἤλειφον
1
|
||||
| 2SG |
ἀλείφεις
1
|
ἄλειφε
3
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἀλείφει
10
|
ἤλειφε
5
ἤλειφεν
3
ἄλειφε
1
|
ἀλείφῃ
2
|
ἀλείφοι
1
|
ἀλειφέτω
2
|
|
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἤλειφον
4
|
ἀλείφωσι
2
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀλείφων
8
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀλείφεσθαι
27
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἠλείφεο
1
|
ἀλείφου
1
κἀλείφου
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἠλείφετο
3
ἠλείφετό
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἀλείψω
2
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἀλείψεις
3
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
ἀλείψετ’
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἀλείψῃ
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀλεῖψαι
13
ἀλεῖψαί
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἤλειψα
2
ἄλειψα
1
ἄλειψ’
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἤλειψάς
4
ἤλειψας
2
|
ἄλειψον
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἤλειψεν
3
ἄλειψε
1
ἄλειψεν
1
|
ἀλείψῃ
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
ἠλείψατε
3
|
|||||
| 3PL |
ἤλειψαν
2
ἤλειψάν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀλείψας
17
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀλείψασα
5
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἀλείψῃ
1
|
ἄλειψαί
1
ἄλειψαι
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἠλείψατο
7
ἀλείψατο
3
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀλειψάμενος
11
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀλειφθῇ
3
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀλειφθέν
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἀλείφειν | PRES ACT INF | 32 |
| ἀλείφεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 27 |
| ἀλείφεσθαί | PRES MID INF | 2 |
| ἀλείφω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἀλείφεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἀλείφει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 10 |
| ἀλείφουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἀλείφουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἀλείφουσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀλείφομαι | PRES MID 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἀλείφεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 8 |
| ἀλείφονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 5 |
| ἄλειφε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 3 |
| ἀλειφέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 2 |
| ἀλειφόντων | PRES ACT 3PL IMP | 1 |
| ἀλείφου | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
| κἀλείφου | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἀλειφέσθω | PRES MID 3SG IMP | 5 |
| ἀλείφεσθε | PRES MID 2PL IMP | 1 |
| ἀλειφέσθωσάν | PRES MID 3PL IMP | 1 |
| ἀλείφῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| ἀλείφωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 2 |
| ἀλείφωνται | PRES MID 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἀλείφοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἀλείφων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 8 |
| ἀλείφοντά | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀλείφοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλείφοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἀλείφοντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλείφοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἀλείφουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| ἀλείφοντα | PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειφόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 8 |
| ἀλειφόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἀλειφόμενόν | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀλειφομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειφόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 8 |
| ἀλειφομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἀλειφομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ἀλειφομένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀλειφομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| ἀλειφομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειφομένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειφόμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειφόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειφόμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειφομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειφομένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἤλειφον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἤλειφε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἤλειφεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἄλειφε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἤλειφον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| ἠλειφόμην | IMPRF MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| κἀλειφόμην | IMPRF MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἠλείφεο | IMPRF MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἠλείφετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἠλείφετό | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἠλείφοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 7 |
| ἀλείψεσθαι | FUT MID INF | 1 |
| ἀλείψω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἀλείψεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 3 |
| ἀλείψετ’ | FUT ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἀλείψομαι | FUT MID 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἀλείψῃ | FUT MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἀλειψόμενοί | FUT MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειψομένους | FUT MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀλειψομένη | FUT MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλεῖψαι | AOR ACT INF | 13 |
| ἀλεῖψαί | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἀλείψασθαι | AOR MID INF | 7 |
| ἤλειψα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἄλειψα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἄλειψ’ | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἤλειψάς | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 4 |
| ἤλειψας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| ἤλειψεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἄλειψε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἄλειψεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἠλείψατε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 3 |
| ἤλειψαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἤλειψάν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἠλειψάμην | AOR MID 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἠλείψατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 7 |
| ἀλείψατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἠλείψαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 4 |
| ἄλειψον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἄλειψαί | AOR MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἄλειψαι | AOR MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἀλειψάσθω | AOR MID 3SG IMP | 1 |
| ἀλείψῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| ἀλείψωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἀλείψῃ | AOR MID 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀλείψηται | AOR MID 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀλείψειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| ἀλείψαιτο | AOR MID 3SG OPT | 5 |
| ἀλείψαιτό | AOR MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἀλείψας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 17 |
| ἀλείψαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀλείψαντές | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀλείψαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀλείψασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 5 |
| ἀλειψάμενος | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 11 |
| ἀλειψάμενον | AOR MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειψαμένῳ | AOR MID DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειψαμένω | AOR MID NOM.DU MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειψάμενοι | AOR MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ἀλειψαμένους | AOR MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀλειψαμένων | AOR MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειψαμένη | AOR MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἀλήλιπται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀληλιμμένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἀληλιμμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἀληλιμμένῳ | PRF MID DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀληλιμμένοι | PRF MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| ἀληλιμμένους | PRF MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἀληλιμμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀληλιμμένοις | PRF MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀληλιμμένη | PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀληλιμμέναις | PRF MID DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀληλιμμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀληλιμμένου | PRF MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ἀληλιμμένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειφθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
| ἀλειφθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 3 |
| ἀλειφθέντι | AOR PASS DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλειφθέν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |