ἐξεμέω VERB
Count: 152
ShortDef
to vomit forth, disgorge
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἐξεμέω)
LSJ (ἐξεμέω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (ἐξεμέω)
Middle Liddell (ἐξεμέω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἐξεμέω
(NOUN)
1
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
ἐξεμέειν
9
ἐξεμεῖν
3
|
|||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
ἐξεμεῖ
5
ἐξεμέει
1
|
ἐξεμεέτω
3
|
||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
ἐξεμοῦσι
3
|
ἐξήμεσαν
2
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ἐξεμῶν
2
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
ἐξεμεῖν
3
|
|||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG |
ἐξεμεῖς
1
|
|||||
3SG |
ἐξεμεῖ
1
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ἐξεμῶν
1
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG |
ἐξεμέσῃ
1
|
|||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
ἐξεμέσαι
18
ἐξεμεῖν
9
Ἐξεμεῖν
1
ἐξεμέϲαι
1
ἐξεμέειν
1
ʼξεμεῖν
1
|
|||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG |
ἐξήμεσας
1
|
|||||
3SG |
ἐξήμεσεν
13
ἐξήμεσε
11
ἐξέμεσεν
2
ἐξήμεσέν
1
|
ἐξεμέσῃ
6
|
ἐξεμέσαι
1
|
|||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
ἐξεμῶσιν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ἐξεμέσας
4
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG |
ἐξεμέσῃ
1
|
|||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Future Passive
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Aorist Passive
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
form | parse | count |
---|---|---|
ἐξεμέειν | PRES ACT INF | 9 |
ἐξεμεῖν | PRES ACT INF | 3 |
ἐξεμεῖ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
ἐξεμέει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐξεμοῦσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
ἐξεμοῦσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
ἐξεμοῦνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
ἐξεμεέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 3 |
ἐξεμῶν | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
ἐξεμοῦντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
ἐξεμούμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
ἐξεμούμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
ἐξεμούμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ἐξεμουμένῳ | PRES MID DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ἐξήμεσαν | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
ἐξεμεῖν | FUT ACT INF | 3 |
ἐξεμεῖσθαι | FUT MID INF | 1 |
ἐξεμεῖς | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
ἐξεμεῖ | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐξεμοῦσιν | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
ἐξεμέσῃ | FUT MID 2SG IND | 1 |
ἐξεμέεται | FUT MID 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐξεμοῦνται | FUT MID 3PL IND | 2 |
ἐξεμῶν | FUT ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ἐξεμέσαι | AOR ACT INF | 18 |
ἐξεμεῖν | AOR ACT INF | 9 |
Ἐξεμεῖν | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
ἐξεμέϲαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
ἐξεμέειν | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
ʼξεμεῖν | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
ἐξήμεσας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
ἐξήμεσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 13 |
ἐξήμεσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 11 |
ἐξέμεσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
ἐξήμεσέν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐξεμέσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
ἐξημέσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
ἐξεμεσάτω | AOR ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
ἐξεμέσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 6 |
ἐξεμέσωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
ἐξεμέσετε | AOR ACT 2PL SBJV | 1 |
ἐξεμέσωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
ἐξεμέσωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
ἐξεμῶσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
ἐξεμέσῃ | AOR MID 2SG SBJV | 1 |
ἐξεμέϲαιμι | AOR ACT 1SG OPT | 2 |
ἐξεμέσαιμι | AOR ACT 1SG OPT | 1 |
ἐξεμέσειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
ἐξεμέσειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
ἐξεμέσαι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
ἐξεμέσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
ἐξεμέσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
ἐξεμεσάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
ἐξεμέσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
ἐξημεκότα | PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
εξεμεθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ἐξεμηθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ἐξεμεθήσεται | FUT PASS 3SG IND | 3 |
ἐξεμεσθήσεται | FUT PASS 3SG IND | 2 |