ἱερόω VERB
Count: 52
ShortDef
to hallow, consecrate, dedicate
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἱερόω)
Middle Liddell (ἱερόω)
Active
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἱεροῦν
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἱερῶσθαι
3
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἱεροῦται
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἱερῶσαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἱέρωσεν
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἱέρωσαν
1
|
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἱέρωτο
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἱέρωντο
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
ἱερωμένῳ
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἱερωμένη
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἱερώθη
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἱερῶσθαι | PRES MID INF | 3 |
| ἱεροῦται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἱεροῦν | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἱερώμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἱερωμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἱερωμένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἱερουμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἱερώμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἱερωμένου | PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἱερωμένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ἱερωσόμενον | FUT MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἱερῶσαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἱερώσασθαι | AOR MID INF | 4 |
| ἱέρωσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἱέρωσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἱερωμένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἱερωμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ἱερωμένου | PRF MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἱερωμένῳ | PRF MID DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἱερωμένοι | PRF MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἱερωμένους | PRF MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἱερωμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἱερωμένοις | PRF MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἱερωμένη | PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἱερωμένην | PRF MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| ἱερωμένης | PRF MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| ἱερωμέναι | PRF MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἱερωμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ἱερωμένου | PRF MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἱέρωτο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἱέρωντο | PLPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἱερώθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |