χηρεύω VERB

Count: 130

ShortDef

to be bereaved

Dictionaries

Cambridge Greek Lexicon (χηρεύω)
LSJ (χηρεύω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (χηρεύω)
Middle Liddell (χηρεύω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

χήρεύω (VERB) 3
χηρεύω (ADJ) 2
χηρεύω (NOUN) 2

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Neuter
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Neuter
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Form List

form parse count
χηρεύειν PRES ACT INF 12
χηρεύω PRES ACT 1SG IND 1
χηρεύει PRES ACT 3SG IND 17
pudebit PRES ACT 3SG IND 1
fixerunt PRES ACT 3SG IND 1
χηρεύομεν PRES ACT 1PL IND 2
χηρεύουσιν PRES ACT 3PL IND 4
χηρεύουσι PRES ACT 3PL IND 1
χηρεύου PRES MID 2SG IMP 1
χηρεύῃ PRES ACT 3SG SBJV 1
χηρεύοιεν PRES ACT 3PL OPT 1
χηρεύων PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 6
χηρεύοντα PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
χηρεύουσα PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 19
χηρεύουσ PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1
χηρεύουσʼ PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1
χηρεύουσαν PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP 14
χηρεύ PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP 1
χηρευούσης PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP 2
χηρευούσῃ PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP 4
χηρεύουσαι PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP 2
χηρευούσας PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP 2
χηρευουσῶν PRES ACT GEN.PL FEM PTCP 4
χηρευούσαις PRES ACT DAT.PL FEM PTCP 6
χηρευσάσαις PRES ACT DAT.PL FEM PTCP 1
χηρεύοντα PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP 1
χηρεύσει FUT ACT 3SG IND 5
χηρεύσομεν FUT ACT 1PL IND 1
χηρεύσῃ FUT MID 2SG IND 1
χηρεῦσαι AOR ACT INF 2
χηρευσάτω AOR ACT 3SG IMP 1
χηρεύσῃ AOR ACT 3SG SBJV 2
χηρεύσωσι AOR ACT 3PL SBJV 1
χηρεύσειεν AOR ACT 3SG OPT 1
χηρεύσαντα AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 2
χηρεύσαντι AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP 1
χηρεύσαντες AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 1
χηρεύσασα AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 3
χηρεύσασαν AOR ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP 1
χηρεῦσαν AOR ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP 1