χηρεύω VERB
Count: 130
ShortDef
to be bereaved
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (χηρεύω)
LSJ (χηρεύω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (χηρεύω)
Middle Liddell (χηρεύω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
χήρεύω
(VERB)
3
χηρεύω
(ADJ)
2
χηρεύω
(NOUN)
2
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
χηρεύειν
12
|
|||||
| 1SG |
χηρεύω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
χηρεύει
17
pudebit
1
fixerunt
1
|
χηρεύῃ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χηρεύων
6
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χηρεύουσα
19
χηρεύουσ
1
|
|||
| ACC |
χηρεύουσαν
14
χηρεύ
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
χηρεύου
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
χηρεύσει
5
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
χηρεύσῃ
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
χηρεῦσαι
2
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
χηρεύσῃ
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χηρεῦσαν
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| χηρεύειν | PRES ACT INF | 12 |
| χηρεύω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| χηρεύει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 17 |
| pudebit | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| fixerunt | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| χηρεύομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 2 |
| χηρεύουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| χηρεύουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| χηρεύου | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
| χηρεύῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| χηρεύοιεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| χηρεύων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 6 |
| χηρεύοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χηρεύουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 19 |
| χηρεύουσ | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| χηρεύουσʼ | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| χηρεύουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 14 |
| χηρεύ | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| χηρευούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| χηρευούσῃ | PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| χηρεύουσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| χηρευούσας | PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| χηρευουσῶν | PRES ACT GEN.PL FEM PTCP | 4 |
| χηρευούσαις | PRES ACT DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 6 |
| χηρευσάσαις | PRES ACT DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| χηρεύοντα | PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| χηρεύσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| χηρεύσομεν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| χηρεύσῃ | FUT MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| χηρεῦσαι | AOR ACT INF | 2 |
| χηρευσάτω | AOR ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| χηρεύσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| χηρεύσωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| χηρεύσειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| χηρεύσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| χηρεύσαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χηρεύσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χηρεύσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| χηρεύσασαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| χηρεῦσαν | AOR ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |