ἐπαΐσσω VERB
Count: 55
ShortDef
rush at
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἐπαΐσσω)
cunliffe_lex (ἐπαΐσσω)
Middle Liddell (ἐπαΐσσω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἐπαίσσω
(VERB)
16
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐπαΐσσει
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐπήϊσσον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐπαΐσσων
9
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐπαΐξαι
5
ἐπαῖξαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἐπήιξα
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἐπάϊξον
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐπᾴξειεν
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐπήϊξαν
2
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐπαΐξας
19
ἐπᾴξας
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐπαΐσσει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐπαΐσσονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐπαΐσσων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 9 |
| ἐπαΐσσοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐπήϊσσον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐπαΐξαι | AOR ACT INF | 5 |
| ἐπαῖξαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἐπαΐξασθαι | AOR MID INF | 1 |
| ἐπήιξα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπαΐξασκε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐπήϊξαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἐπάϊξον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἐπᾴξειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἐπαΐξας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 19 |
| ἐπᾴξας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐπαΐξανθ’ | AOR ACT NOM.DU MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπαΐξαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |