φιμόω VERB

Count: 41

ShortDef

to muzzle, shut up as with a muzzle

Dictionaries

LSJ (φιμόω)
Middle Liddell (φιμόω)

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Middle (m) ???

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle (m) ???

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Aorist Passive

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Form List

form parse count
φιμοῦν PRES ACT INF 4
φιμοῦται PRES MID 3SG IND 3
φιμοῦνται PRES MID 3PL IND 1
φιμούμενοι PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP 1
φίμους IMPRF ACT 2SG IND 2
ἐφίμου IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐφίμουν IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 1
φιμώσεις FUT ACT 2SG IND 4
ἐφίμωσεν AOR ACT 3SG IND 2
ἐφίμωσαν AOR ACT 3PL IND 2
φιμώσητε AOR ACT 2PL SBJV 1
φιμώσας AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 3
φιμώσαντες AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 4
πεφίμωνται PRF MID 3PL IND 1
πεφίμωσο PRF MID 2SG IMP 1
πεφίμωτο PLPRF MID 3SG IND 1
πεφίμωντο PLPRF MID 3PL IND 1
ἐπεφίμωντο PLPRF MID 3PL IND 1
ἐφιμώθη AOR PASS 3SG IND 2
φιμώθητι AOR PASS 2SG IMP 4
φιμωθέντες AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP 1