φιμόω VERB
Count: 41
ShortDef
to muzzle, shut up as with a muzzle
Dictionaries
LSJ (φιμόω)
Middle Liddell (φιμόω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
φιμοῦν
4
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
φίμους
2
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐφίμου
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐφίμουν
1
|
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
φιμοῦται
3
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
φιμώσεις
4
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐφίμωσεν
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
φιμώσητε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
ἐφίμωσαν
2
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φιμώσας
3
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
πεφίμωσο
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
πεφίμωτο
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
φιμώθητι
4
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐφιμώθη
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| φιμοῦν | PRES ACT INF | 4 |
| φιμοῦται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| φιμοῦνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| φιμούμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φίμους | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| ἐφίμου | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφίμουν | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| φιμώσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 4 |
| ἐφίμωσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐφίμωσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| φιμώσητε | AOR ACT 2PL SBJV | 1 |
| φιμώσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| φιμώσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| πεφίμωνται | PRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| πεφίμωσο | PRF MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
| πεφίμωτο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| πεφίμωντο | PLPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐπεφίμωντο | PLPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐφιμώθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 2 |
| φιμώθητι | AOR PASS 2SG IMP | 4 |
| φιμωθέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |