κυδαίνω VERB

Count: 125

ShortDef

to give or do honor to, glorify, delight by marks of honor

Dictionaries

LSJ (κυδαίνω)
Slater Pindar (κυδαίνω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (κυδαίνω)
Middle Liddell (κυδαίνω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

κυδαίνω (ADJ) 5
κυδαίνω (NOUN) 5

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Aorist Passive

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Form List

form parse count
κυδαίνειν PRES ACT INF 6
κυδαίνεσθαι PRES MID INF 1
κυδαίνω PRES ACT 1SG IND 2
κυδαίνει PRES ACT 3SG IND 4
κυδάνει PRES ACT 3SG IND 4
κυδαίνουσιν PRES ACT 3PL IND 3
κυδανοῦσιν PRES ACT 3PL IND 2
κύδαινε PRES ACT 2SG IMP 4
κυδαίνων PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 28
κυδαίνοντα PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
κυδαίνοντόϲ PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP 1
κυδαίνοντι PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP 1
κυδαίνοντες PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 12
κυδαίνοντας PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP 1
κυδαινόντων PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP 1
κυδανοῦσι PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP 1
κυδαίνουσα PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 10
κυδαίνουσʼ PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1
κυδαίνουσαι PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP 3
κυδαινόμενοι PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP 1
κυδαίνεσκον IMPRF ACT 1SG IND 1
κύδαινε IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 6
κύδαινεν IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 3
ἐκύδαινε IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐκύμαινε IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐκύμαινεν IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
κύδαινον IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 4
κυδαίνεσκον IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 3
ἐκύδανον IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 1
κύδανον IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 1
ἐκυμαίνετο IMPRF MID 3SG IND 5
κυδῆναι AOR ACT INF 2
κύδηνεν AOR ACT 3SG IND 4
ἐκύδανεν AOR ACT 3SG IND 1
κυμήνειεν AOR ACT 3SG OPT 1
κυδάναντοϲ AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP 1
κυδῆναι AOR PASS INF 1
κυδᾶναι AOR PASS INF 1