λέων VERB
Count: 139
ShortDef
a lion
Leon
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (λέων)
LSJ (λέων)
Slater Pindar (λέων)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (λέων)
Middle Liddell (λέων)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
λέων
(NOUN)
4,018
λεων
(NOUN)
4
λέων
(ADJ)
11
λέων
(ADV)
1
λέων
(x-)
1
λέων
(NOUN)
16
Λέων
(NOUN)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
Λέων
1
|
λεόν
1
λέον
1
|
||||
| 2SG |
λέα
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
λέα
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
λέουσιν
12
λέουσι
12
λέονθʼ
1
λέουσί
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
Λέων
8
|
λέοντε
5
|
λέοντες
29
λέοντεϲ
2
κλέοντες
1
Λέοντες
1
λέοντές
1
|
|
| ACC |
λέοντα
7
Λέοντα
2
λέονθʼ
2
λέοντʼ
1
|
λέοντας
13
λέοντάς
4
|
||
| GEN |
λέοντος
5
Λέοντος
3
λέοντοϲ
2
λέλοντος
1
|
λεόντων
4
|
||
| DAT |
λέοντι
1
|
λέουσιν
5
λέουσί
2
λέουσι
2
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
λέουσι
2
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
λέονται
1
λέονθʼ
1
|
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
λέον
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| Λέων | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| λέουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 12 |
| λέουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 12 |
| λέονθʼ | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| λέουσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| λέονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| λέονθʼ | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| λέα | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| Λέων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 8 |
| λέοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| Λέοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| λέονθʼ | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| λέοντʼ | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| λέοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| Λέοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| λέοντοϲ | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| λέλοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| λέοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| λέοντε | PRES ACT NOM.DU MASC PTCP | 5 |
| λέοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 29 |
| λέοντεϲ | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| κλέοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| Λέοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| λέοντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| λέοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 13 |
| λέοντάς | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| λεόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| λέουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| λέουσί | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| λέουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| λέουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| λεόν | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| λέον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| λέα | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| λέον | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| Λέοντοσὑπογράψωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| λέοντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |