ἀσχαλάω VERB

Count: 106

ShortDef

to be distressed, grieved

Dictionaries

Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἀσχαλάω)
LSJ (ἀσχαλάω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (ἀσχαλάω)
Middle Liddell (ἀσχαλάω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

ἀσχαλάω (ADJ) 8
ἀσχαλάω (NOUN) 5

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Aorist Passive

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Form List

form parse count
ἀσχαλᾶν PRES ACT INF 1
ἀσχαλόω PRES ACT 1SG IND 1
ἀσχημονεῖ PRES ACT 3SG IND 16
ἀσχαλάᾳ PRES ACT 3SG IND 3
ἀσχαλεῖ PRES ACT 3SG IND 1
ἀσχαλόωσιν PRES ACT 3PL IND 3
ἀσχαλόωσι PRES ACT 3PL IND 2
ἀσχημονεῖ PRES MID 2SG IND 1
ἀσχαλόων PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 33
ἀσχαλόωντα PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 4
ἀσχαλόωντος PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP 2
ἀσχαλόωντι PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP 6
ἀσχαλόωντες PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 5
ἀσχαλόωντας PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἀσχαλόωσα PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 10
ἀσχαλῶσʼ PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἀσχαλόωσαν PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP 4
ἀσχαλόωσαι PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP 1
ἀσχαλήσεις FUT ACT 2SG IND 2
ἀσχαλόωσʼ FUT ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἀσχαλόωσα FUT ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἀσχαλάαν AOR ACT 3PL IND 2
ἀσχαλόωσʼ AOR ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP 2
ἀσχαλόωσαι AOR ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP 1
ἠσχημονηκότων PRF ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἀσχαλῶ AOR PASS 1SG SBJV 1