μείγνυμι VERB
Count: 105
ShortDef
to mix, mix up, mingle, properly of liquids
Dictionaries
LSJ (μείγνυμι)
Slater Pindar (μείγνυμι)
Middle Liddell (μείγνυμι)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
μείγνυμι
(NOUN)
21
μείγνυμι
(ADJ)
4
μείγνυμι
(ADV)
2
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
dixi
33
Dixi
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
dixi
4
|
|||||
| 3SG |
dixi
3
misi
2
|
dixi
3
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
misimus
3
|
|||||
| 2PL |
dixi
1
|
μειγν̣
1
|
||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μειγνὺς
4
|
μειγνύντες
10
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μειγνύον
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἔμεσεν
1
|
μείξει
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
μῖξαν
1
|
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἐμίχθην
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μειχθὲν
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| μειγνύναι | PRES ACT INF | 5 |
| μειγνύειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| dixi | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 33 |
| Dixi | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| dixi | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| misi | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| misimus | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 3 |
| dixi | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| μειγνύουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| μειγνύουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| dixi | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 4 |
| μειγν̣ | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| μειγνύοις | PRES ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| μειγνύοιμεν | PRES ACT 1PL OPT | 1 |
| μειγνὺς | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| μειγνύντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 10 |
| μειγνύντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μειγνύον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μειγνύμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μειγνύμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μειγνύμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 5 |
| dixi | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐμέσευσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔμεσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| μῖξαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐμειλίξαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 4 |
| minabantur | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| μείξει | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| μεμήκυνται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμίχθην | AOR PASS 1SG IND | 1 |
| μειχθῶσιν | AOR PASS 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| μειχθεῖσα | AOR PASS NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μειχθείσας | AOR PASS ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μειχθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μειχθέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |