γηθέω VERB
Count: 490
ShortDef
to rejoice
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (γηθέω)
LSJ (γηθέω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (γηθέω)
Middle Liddell (γηθέω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
γηθέω
(NOUN)
44
γηθέω
(ADV)
4
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
γήθειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
γήθεον
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἐγήθεις
1
|
ἐhγε
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
γήθει
7
γεῖτε
1
γηθήϲει
1
|
ἐγήθεεν
13
γήθεεν
4
γήθεε
3
ἐγήθεε
2
γήθει
1
ἕχαιρεν
1
|
γηθείτω
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
γεῖτε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
ἐγήθεον
11
γήθεον
7
ἐγύμνουν
5
|
γαίνοιεν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
γηθούσῃ
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
γάλλεται
1
|
γεῖτο
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
γήθησαν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
γηθομένη
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
γηθομένῃ
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
γηθήσειν
4
|
|||||
| 1SG |
γηθήσω
3
|
|||||
| 2SG |
γηθήσεις
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
γῆσαι
10
γεῖλαι
4
γηθήσαι
2
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
γήθησεν
35
γήθησε
14
ἐγήθησεν
4
γήθησέν
3
|
γηθήσαι
10
γηθήσειε
4
γήσαι
1
|
γηθείτω
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
γήθησαν
5
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
γήσας
5
γηθήσας
4
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
γήσαντος
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (e) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
γηθήϲαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
γῆσαι
1
γήσαι
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
γεῖτο
1
|
γεῖτο
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
γήϲαντο
1
|
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
γεγηθέναι
11
|
|||||
| 1SG |
γέγηθα
13
γέγηθά
1
γέγηθʼ
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
γέγηθας
1
γέγηθα
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
γέγηθε
26
γέγηθεν
20
γώρηκε
1
|
γεγήθει
8
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
γήκασιν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
γεγηθὼς
36
γεγηθώς
20
|
γεγηθότες
34
γηκότες
1
|
||
| ACC |
γεγηθότα
9
|
γεγηθότας
11
|
||
| GEN |
γηκότων
1
|
|||
| DAT |
γεγηθότι
7
|
γεγηθόσι
1
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
γεγηθυῖα
3
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
γεγηθὸς
4
γεγηθός
3
|
|||
| ACC |
γεγηθὸς
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
γεγηθότι
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
γεγηθός
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
γέγαπται
1
γέγηθέ
1
γέγηθʼ
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
γέγηθα
2
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
γηθήϲαι
1
γηθῆϲαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
εὐφράνθητι
10
|
|||||
| 3SG |
γήθη
1
|
γηθήϲω
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
εὐφράνθητε
14
|
|||||
| 3PL |
γήθησαν
2
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
γηθέντων
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| γήθειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| γήθει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
| γεῖτε | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| γηθήϲει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| γάλλεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| γήθησαν | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐhγε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| γηθείτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| γεῖτε | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| γαίνοιεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| γηθεῦντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γηθούσῃ | PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| γηθομένοων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γηθομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| γηθομένῃ | PRES MID DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| γήθεον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐγήθεις | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐγήθεεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 13 |
| γήθεεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| γήθεε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐγήθεε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| γήθει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἕχαιρεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐγήθεον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 11 |
| γήθεον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 7 |
| ἐγύμνουν | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| γεῖτο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| γηθήσειν | FUT ACT INF | 4 |
| γηθήσω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
| γηθήσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| γῆσαι | AOR ACT INF | 10 |
| γεῖλαι | AOR ACT INF | 4 |
| γηθήσαι | AOR ACT INF | 2 |
| γηθήϲαι | AOR MID INF | 1 |
| γήθησεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 35 |
| γήθησε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 14 |
| ἐγήθησεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| γήθησέν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| γήθησαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| Εὐφράνθητε | AOR MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| γεῖτο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| γήϲαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| γηθείτω | AOR ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| γῆσαι | AOR MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
| γήσαι | AOR MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
| γηθήσαι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 10 |
| γηθήσειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 8 |
| γηθήσειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 4 |
| γήσαι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| γεῖτο | AOR MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| γήσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| γηθήσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| γήσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μαρχήσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γεγηθέναι | PRF ACT INF | 11 |
| ἐστεγνῶσθαι | PRF MID INF | 5 |
| γεγηθός | PRF MID INF | 1 |
| γέγηθα | PRF ACT 1SG IND | 13 |
| γέγηθά | PRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| γέγηθʼ | PRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| γέγηθας | PRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| γέγηθα | PRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| γέγηθε | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 26 |
| γέγηθεν | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 20 |
| γώρηκε | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| γήκασιν | PRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| γέγαπται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| γέγηθέ | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| γέγηθʼ | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| γέγηθα | PRF MID 1PL IND | 2 |
| ἐστεγνώσθω | PRF MID 3SG IMP | 2 |
| γεγηθὼς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 36 |
| γεγηθώς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 20 |
| γεγηθότα | PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 9 |
| γεγηθότος | PRF ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| γεγηθότι | PRF ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| γεγηθότες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 34 |
| γεγηπακότες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γεγηθοτες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γηκότες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γεγηθότας | PRF ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 11 |
| γεγηθότων | PRF ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| γηκότων | PRF ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γεγηθόσι | PRF ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γεγηθυῖα | PRF ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| γεγηθυῖαι | PRF ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| γεγηθὸς | PRF ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| γεγηθός | PRF ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| γεγηθὸς | PRF ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| γεγηθότι | PRF ACT DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| γεγήθει | PLPRF ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| γηθήϲαι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
| γηθῆϲαι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
| εὐφράνθητε | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 7 |
| Εὐφράνθητε | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 3 |
| γήθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |
| εὐφράνθητε | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 3 |
| γήθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 2 |
| Εὐφράνθητε | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 2 |
| εὐφράνθητι | AOR PASS 2SG IMP | 10 |
| γηθήϲω | AOR PASS 3SG IMP | 2 |
| εὐφράνθητε | AOR PASS 2PL IMP | 14 |
| Εὐφράνθητε | AOR PASS 2PL IMP | 2 |
| γεννγθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γηθέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γηθήσονται | FUT PASS 3PL IND | 1 |