ἀλύω VERB

Count: 202

ShortDef

to wander in mind

Dictionaries

LSJ (ἀλύω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (ἀλύω)
Middle Liddell (ἀλύω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

ἁλύω (VERB) 3
ἀλύω (NOUN) 4
ἀλύω (ADJ) 1

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Neuter
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Aorist Passive

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Form List

form parse count
ἀλύειν PRES ACT INF 16
ἁλύειν PRES ACT INF 2
Ἀλύειν PRES ACT INF 1
ἀλύω PRES ACT 1SG IND 13
Ἀλύω PRES ACT 1SG IND 2
ἀλύεις PRES ACT 2SG IND 9
ἁλύεις PRES ACT 2SG IND 1
ἀλύειϲ PRES ACT 2SG IND 1
ἀλύει PRES ACT 3SG IND 28
ἀλύομεν PRES ACT 1PL IND 1
ἀλύουσιν PRES ACT 3PL IND 2
ἀλύουσί PRES ACT 3PL IND 1
ἀλύουσ᾿ PRES ACT 3PL IND 1
ἀλύουσι PRES ACT 3PL IND 1
ἀλύετε PRES ACT 2PL IMP 1
ἀλύω PRES ACT 1SG SBJV 1
ἀλύῃ PRES ACT 3SG SBJV 1
ἀλύοι PRES ACT 3SG OPT 1
ἀλύων PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 41
ἀλύοντα PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 8
ἀλύοντʼ PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἀλύοντος PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP 4
ἀλύοντι PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP 10
ἀλύοντες PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 14
ἀλύοντεϲ PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 2
ἀλύοντας PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἀλυόντων PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP 2
ἀλύουσα PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 13
ἀλύουσʼ PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 3
ἀλύουσ PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 3
ἀλύουσαν PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP 2
Ἀλυούσης PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP 2
ἀλυούσης PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἀλυούςῃ PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἀλυούσας PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP 1
ἀλύον PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP 1
ἀλύοντί PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP 1
άπολλυμένων PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἤλυε IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 2
ἤλυεν IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἤλυον IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 1
ἤλυόν IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 1
ἀλύον AOR ACT 2SG IMP 1
ἐαλύνθη AOR PASS 3SG IND 1