ἐπιτροπεύω VERB
Count: 363
ShortDef
to be a trustee, administrator, guardian, governor
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἐπιτροπεύω)
LSJ (ἐπιτροπεύω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (ἐπιτροπεύω)
Middle Liddell (ἐπιτροπεύω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἐπίτροπεύω
(VERB)
37
ἐπιτροπεύω
(NOUN)
3
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
ἐπιτροπεύειν
43
|
|||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
ἐπιτροπεύει
22
|
ἐπετρόπευε
18
ἐπετρόπευεν
12
|
||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ἐπιτροπεύων
40
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
ἐπιτροπεῦσαι
17
|
|||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ἐπιτροπεύσας
22
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
form | parse | count |
---|---|---|
ἐπιτροπεύειν | PRES ACT INF | 43 |
ἐπιτροπεύεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 7 |
ἐπιτροπεύεσθαί | PRES MID INF | 1 |
ἐπιτροπεύει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 22 |
ἐπιτροπεύουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 6 |
ἐπιτροπεύουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
ἐπιτροπεύεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐπιτροπευέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπεύῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
ἐπιτροπεύηται | PRES MID 3SG SBJV | 1 |
ἐπιτροπεύοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
ἐπιτροπεύων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 40 |
ἐπιτροπεύϲειν | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπεύοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 13 |
ἐπιτροπεύοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 24 |
ἐπιτροπεύοπντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπεύοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
ἐπιτροπεύοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 8 |
ἐπιτροπεύοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
ἐπιτροπευόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 10 |
ἐπιτροπεύουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
ἐπιτροπεύουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
ἐπιτροπεύουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 5 |
ἐπιτροπεύσουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπεύουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπευούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
ἐπιτροπευούσῃ | PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
ἐπιτροπεύουσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
ἐπιτροπεῦον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπεῦον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπευόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπευόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπευομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπευομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
ἐπιτροπευομένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπευομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπευομένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπευομένας | PRES MID ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπευομέναις | PRES MID DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπευόμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπευομένῳ | PRES MID DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπευόμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπευόμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ἐπετρόπευε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 18 |
ἐπετρόπευεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 12 |
ἑπετρόπευε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
Ἐπετρόπευε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐπετρόπευέν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐπετρόπευέ | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐπετροπεύοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
ἐπιτροπεύσειν | FUT ACT INF | 3 |
ἐπιτροπεύσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐπιτροπεύσουσι | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
ἐπιτροπεύσων | FUT ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπεύσοντα | FUT ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
ἐπιτροπεύσοντας | FUT ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
ἐπιτροπεῦσαι | AOR ACT INF | 17 |
ἐπιτροπεῦσαί | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
ἐπετρόπευσέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐπιτροπεύσωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
ἐπιτροπέουϲι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
ἐπιτροπεύσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 22 |
ἐπιτροπεύσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
ἐπιτροπεύϲαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ἐπιτροπεύσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
ἐπιτροπεύσαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
ἐπιτροπεύσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
ἐπιτροπευσάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
ἐμπιστευσάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
ἐπιτετροπευμένους | PRF MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
ἐπιτροπευθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 9 |
ἐπετροπεύθην | AOR PASS 1SG IND | 2 |
ἐπετροπεύθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 2 |
ἐπιτροπευθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
ἐπιτροπευθέντι | AOR PASS DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |