καταφύω VERB
Count: 102
ShortDef
implant, insert; mid. to be produced
Dictionaries
LSJ (καταφύω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
κατάφύω
(VERB)
8
καταφύω
(NOUN)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
καταφύων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
καταφύεσθαι
15
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
καταφύεται
55
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
κατέφυσε
2
κατέφυ
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
κατέφυ
1
|
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (e) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| καταφύεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 15 |
| καταφύουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| καταφύεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 55 |
| καταφύονταί | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| καταφύων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| καταφυομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| καταφυομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| κατεφύετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| κατεφύοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| καταφῦναι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| καταφῦσαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| κατέφυσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| κατέφυσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| κατέφυ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| κατέφυ | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| καταφύωνται | AOR MID 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| καταφύωνται | AOR MID 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| καταφύσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| καταπέφυκεν | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| καταπέφυκε | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 4 |