ἐπισκώπτω VERB
Count: 183
ShortDef
to laugh at, quiz, make game of
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἐπισκώπτω)
LSJ (ἐπισκώπτω)
Middle Liddell (ἐπισκώπτω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἐπισκώπτω
(NOUN)
3
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐπισκώπτειν
12
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐπισκώπτει
15
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐπισκώπτων
59
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐπισκώ
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐπέσκωψε
2
ἐπέϲκωψε
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐπισκώπτειν | PRES ACT INF | 12 |
| ἐπισείειν | PRES ACT INF | 6 |
| ἐπισκώπτεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| ἐπισκώπτεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 7 |
| ἐπισείεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπισκώπτει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 15 |
| ἐπισεικνυσι | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπισκώπτουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐπισκώπτωνται | PRES MID 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐπισκώπτοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἐπισκώπτων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 59 |
| ἐπισκώπτοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἐπισκώπτοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐπισκώπτοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 15 |
| Ἐπισκώπτοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπισκώπτοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐπισκώπτουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| ἐπισκώ | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπισκῶπτον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπέσκωπτες | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπέσκωπτεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| ἐπέσκωπτε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἐπέσκωπτον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 9 |
| Ἐπέσκωπτον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐπέϲκωπτον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐπισκῶψαι | AOR ACT INF | 4 |
| ἐπισείειν | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἐπισκώψασθαι | AOR MID INF | 1 |
| ἐπέσκωψεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἐπέσκωψε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐπέϲκωψε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπισκώψητέ | AOR ACT 2PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐπισκώπτοι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| ἐπισκώψειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἐπισκώψας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐπισκώψαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπισκώψαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐπέσκωπται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπεσκληκότες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπεσκώφθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |