ἐφήδομαι VERB
Count: 433
ShortDef
to exult over
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἐφήδομαι)
LSJ (ἐφήδομαι)
Middle Liddell (ἐφήδομαι)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
asserit
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
inelgans
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐφήδεσθαι
20
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐφήδεται
5
asserit
1
|
ἐφήδετο
3
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐφήδοντο
3
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
asserit
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle (e) ???
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐφήδοιτο
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐπεζεύχθω
352
Ἐπεζεύχθω
23
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐφησθεὶς
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐφήδεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 20 |
| ἐφήδεσθαί | PRES MID INF | 2 |
| ἐφήδεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 5 |
| asserit | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφήδονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 2 |
| asserit | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| inelgans | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφηδομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἐφήδετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐφηδόμεθα | IMPRF MID 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἐφήδοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 3 |
| asserit | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφησθησομένους | FUT MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφήδοιτο | AOR MID 3SG OPT | 2 |
| ἐφήδοιντό | AOR MID 3PL OPT | 1 |
| ἐπεζεύχθω | PRF MID 3SG IMP | 352 |
| Ἐπεζεύχθω | PRF MID 3SG IMP | 23 |
| ἐφεστηξομένου | PRF MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφησθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 6 |
| ἐφησθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφησθεῖσι | AOR PASS DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφησθήσονται | FUT PASS 3PL IND | 2 |