τονόω VERB
Count: 29
ShortDef
brace up
Dictionaries
LSJ (τονόω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
τονοῦν
4
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
τονοῖ
3
|
ἐτόνου
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
τονοῦσι
2
|
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
τονώσεις
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
τονῶσαι
4
τονῶσαί
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐτόνωσεν
1
|
τονώσῃ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐτόνωσαν
1
|
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
τονωθῇ
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
τονωθεὶς
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
τονωθὲν
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| τονοῦν | PRES ACT INF | 4 |
| τονοῦσθαι | PRES MID INF | 2 |
| τονοῖ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| τονοῦσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| τονούμεθα | PRES MID 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἐτόνου | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| τονώσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| τονῶσαι | AOR ACT INF | 4 |
| τονῶσαί | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἐτόνωσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐτόνωσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| τονώσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| τετονῶσθαι | PRF MID INF | 1 |
| τετονωμέναι | PRF MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| τονωθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
| τονωθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| τονωθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| τονωθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| τονωθέντα | AOR PASS NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |