ἐμπίνω VERB
Count: 28
ShortDef
to drink in, drink greedily
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἐμπίνω)
Middle Liddell (ἐμπίνω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐμπίνειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐμπίνει
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐμπίνων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἐμπίομαι
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐμπιεῖν
4
’μπιεῖν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐμπίῃ
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐμπίωσιν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐμπιὼν
4
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐμπίνειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| ἐμπίνει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμπίομαι | PRES MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμπίνεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμπίνωμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐμπίνωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐμπίνων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμπίνοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμπίνοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμπίνοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμπιεῖν | AOR ACT INF | 4 |
| ’μπιεῖν | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| τοὐμπιεῖν | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἐμπίῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἐμπίωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐμπιὼν | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἐμπιόντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἐμπιόντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμπεπωκότες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |