ἐφίζω VERB
Count: 34
ShortDef
to set upon
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἐφίζω)
Slater Pindar (ἐφίζω)
cunliffe_lex (ἐφίζω)
Middle Liddell (ἐφίζω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐφίζειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐφίζει
3
|
ἐφῖζε
2
ἔφιζε
1
ἐφίζεσκε
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐφίζων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐφίζοισα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἐφίσδει
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐφέσσαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἔπισον
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐπίσῃ
1
|
’πίσειέ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐφίζειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| ἐφίζεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| ἐφίζει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐφίσδει | PRES MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφίζων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφίζοισα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφιζούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἐπιιζομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφῖζε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἔφιζε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφίζεσκε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφίξεσθαι | FUT MID INF | 4 |
| ἐφέσσαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἐπιέσσαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἐφείσαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἔπισον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἐπίσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἐπιείσομαι | AOR MID 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| ’πίσειέ | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἐφεσσάμενος | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἐπιεσσάμενος | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφεσσαμένου | AOR MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπιεσσάμενοι | AOR MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπιεισαμένη | AOR MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |