ὁμιλέω VERB
Count: 921
ShortDef
to be in company with, consort with
Dictionaries
LSJ (ὁμιλέω)
Anabasis Mather (ὁμιλέω)
Slater Pindar (ὁμιλέω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (ὁμιλέω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (ὁμιλέω)
Middle Liddell (ὁμιλέω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ὀμιλέω
(VERB)
1
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
ὁμιλεῖν
177
ὁμιλέειν
6
|
|||||
1SG |
ὁμιλῶ
3
|
ὡμίλουν
1
|
||||
2SG |
ὁμιλεῖς
5
|
ὁμίλει
11
ὁμίλεε
1
|
||||
3SG |
ὁμιλεῖ
41
ὁμιλέει
4
|
ὡμίλει
32
ὁμίλει
7
|
ὁμιλῇ
11
|
ὁμιλοῖ
1
ὁμιλέοι
1
|
ὁμιλείτω
1
|
|
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL |
ὁμιλῶμεν
3
|
|||||
2PL |
ὁμιλεῖτε
1
|
ὁμιλεῖτε
2
|
||||
3PL |
ὁμιλοῦσιν
13
ὁμιλοῦσι
11
ὁμιλοῦσί
1
|
ὡμίλουν
11
ὁμίλεον
7
ὡμίλεον
1
ὡμίλευν
1
|
ὁμιλῶσιν
4
ὁμιλῶσι
1
|
ὁμιλοῖεν
3
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ὁμιλῶν
48
ὁμιλέων
2
|
ὁμιλοῦντες
26
|
||
ACC |
ὁμιλοῦντα
12
|
ὁμιλοῦντας
32
|
||
GEN |
ὁμιλούντων
33
|
|||
DAT |
ὁμιλοῦσι
4
|
|||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ὁμιλοῦσα
12
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ὁμιλοῦν
11
|
|||
ACC |
ὁμιλοῦν
1
|
|||
GEN |
ὁμιλούντων
20
|
|||
DAT |
ὁμιλοῦσι
2
|
|||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle (m) ???
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG |
ὁμιλήσω
1
|
|||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
ὁμιλήσει
7
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
ὁμιλῆσαι
43
ὁμιλῆσαί
1
|
|||||
1SG |
ὡμίλησα
12
|
ὁμιλήσω
1
|
||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
ὡμίλησε
19
ὡμίλησεν
12
ὡμίλησέ
2
|
ὁμιλήσῃ
21
|
||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
ὡμίλησαν
8
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ὁμιλήσας
22
|
ὁμιλήσαντες
18
|
||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ὁμιλῆσαν
3
|
|||
ACC |
ὁμιλῆσαν
1
|
|||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
ὡμιληκέναι
12
|
|||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
ὡμίληκε
2
|
ὡμιλήκει
1
|
||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ὡμιληκὼς
3
ὡμιληκώς
2
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC |
ὡμιληκὸς
1
|
|||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle (m) ???
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Form List
form | parse | count |
---|---|---|
ὁμιλεῖν | PRES ACT INF | 177 |
ὁμιλέειν | PRES ACT INF | 6 |
ὁμιλῶ | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
ὁμιλεῖς | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 5 |
ὁμιλεῖ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 41 |
ὁμιλέει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
ὁμιλοῦμεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 5 |
ὁμιλέομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 3 |
ὁμιλοῦμέν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
ὁμιλεῖτε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
ὁμιλοῦσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 13 |
ὁμιλοῦσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 11 |
ὁμιλοῦσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
ὁμιλέουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
ὁμίλει | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 11 |
ὁμίλεε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
ὁμιλείτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
ὁμιλεῖτε | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 2 |
ὁμιλῇ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 11 |
ὁμιλῶμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 3 |
ὁμιλῶσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 4 |
ὁμιλῶσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
ὁμιλοῖ | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
ὁμιλέοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
ὁμιλοῖμεν | PRES ACT 1PL OPT | 1 |
ὁμιλοῖεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 3 |
ὁμιλῶν | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 48 |
ὁμιλέων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
ὁμιλοῦντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 12 |
ὁμιλέοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
ὁμιλοῦντ’ | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ὁμιλοῦντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
ὁμιλοῦντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
ὁμιλοῦντί | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ὁμιλοῦντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 26 |
ὁμιλέοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
ὁμιλοῦντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 32 |
ὁμιλοῦντάς | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
ὁμιλούντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 33 |
ὁμιλοῦσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
ὁμιλοῦσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
ὁμιλοῦσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 12 |
ὁμιλέουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
ὁμιλοῦσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 5 |
ὁμιλούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
ὁμιλοῦσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 3 |
ὁμιλούσας | PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
ὁμιλοῦν | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 11 |
ὁμιλοῦν | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ὁμιλοῦντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ὁμιλοῦντα | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 6 |
ὁμιλοῦντα | PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 6 |
ὁμιλούντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 20 |
ὁμιλοῦσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
ὁμιλούμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ὡμίλουν | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
ὡμίλει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 32 |
ὁμίλει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
ὡμιλείτην | IMPRF ACT 3DU IND | 1 |
ὡμίλουν | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 11 |
ὁμίλεον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 7 |
ὡμίλεον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
ὡμίλευν | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
ὁμιλήσειν | FUT ACT INF | 4 |
ὁμιλήσω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
ὁμιλήσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 4 |
ὁμιλήσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
ὁμιλήσομεν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
ὁμιλήσουσι | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
ὁμιλήσοντα | FUT ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
ὁμιλήσοντες | FUT ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
ὁμιλησόντων | FUT ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
ὁμιλῆσαι | AOR ACT INF | 43 |
ὁμιλῆσαί | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
ὡμίλησα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 12 |
ὡμίλησε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 19 |
ὡμίλησεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 12 |
ὡμίλησέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
ὡμιλησάτην | AOR ACT 3DU IND | 1 |
ὡμιλήσαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 4 |
ὡμίλησαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 8 |
ὁμιλησάτω | AOR ACT 3SG IMP | 3 |
ὁμιλήσω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 1 |
ὁμιλήσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 21 |
ὁμιλήσωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 3 |
ὁμιλήσωσί | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
ὁμιλήσωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
ὁμιλήσειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 8 |
ὁμιλήσειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 4 |
ὁμιλησαίτην | AOR ACT 3DU OPT | 1 |
ὁμιλήσειαν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 2 |
ὁμιλήσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 22 |
ὁμιλήσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 8 |
ὁμιλήσαντά | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ὁμιλήσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 6 |
ὁμιλήσαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ὁμιλήσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 18 |
ὁμιλήσαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
ὁμιλησάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
ὁμιλήσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
ὁμιλῆσαν | AOR ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 3 |
ὁμιλῆσαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ὁμιλήσαντα | AOR ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
ὁμιλήσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
ὡμιληκέναι | PRF ACT INF | 12 |
ὡμίληκε | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
ὡμιλήκασιν | PRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
ὡμιληκὼς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
ὡμιληκώς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
ὡμιληκότα | PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
ὡμιληκότι | PRF ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
ὡμιληκότες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
ὡμιληκότας | PRF ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
ὡμιληκότων | PRF ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 9 |
ὡμιληκόσιν | PRF ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
ὡμιληκόσι | PRF ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
ὡμιληκυῖα | PRF ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
ὡμιληκὸς | PRF ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ὡμιλημένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ὡμιλημένοις | PRF MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ὡμιλήκει | PLPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |