καθίζω VERB
Count: 1,038
ShortDef
to make to sit down, seat
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (καθίζω)
LSJ (καθίζω)
Anabasis Mather (καθίζω)
Slater Pindar (καθίζω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (καθίζω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (καθίζω)
Middle Liddell (καθίζω)
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
καθίζειν
32
κατίζειν
1
|
|||||
1SG |
καθίζω
4
|
ἐκάθιζον
1
|
καθίζωμ’
1
|
|||
2SG |
καθίζεις
3
|
καθίζῃς
2
|
καθίζοις
1
|
κάθιζε
8
κάθιζ’
2
κάθιζέ
1
κάθιξε
1
|
||
3SG |
καθίζει
29
|
ἐκάθιζε
3
ἐκάθιζεν
3
κάθιζε
1
κάθιζ’
1
καθῖζε
1
καθῖζεν
1
|
καθίζῃ
5
|
καθιζέτω
1
|
||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL |
καθίζετε
2
|
|||||
3PL |
καθίζουσιν
18
|
καθῖζον
16
κάθιζον
3
ἐκάθιζον
3
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
καθίζων
15
κατίζων
1
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC |
καθίζον
1
|
|||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle (m) ???
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
καθίζεσθαι
19
|
|||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG |
ἐκαθίζου
1
|
καθίζευ
3
καθίζου
2
καθίζεο
1
|
||||
3SG |
καθίζετο
1
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
καθιεῖν
1
|
|||||
1SG |
καθιῶ
4
καθίσω
2
|
|||||
2SG |
καθιεῖς
1
|
|||||
3SG |
καθίσει
5
καθιεῖ
2
καθιξεῖ
1
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL |
καθίξετε
2
|
|||||
3PL |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG |
καθίσῃ
1
|
|||||
3SG |
καθιεῖται
10
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
καθίσαι
76
κατίσαι
1
καθίσσαι
1
|
|||||
1SG |
ἐκάθισα
20
καθῖσα
2
|
καθίσω
5
|
||||
2SG |
ἐκάθισας
7
|
καθίσῃς
6
|
κάθισον
29
κάτισον
2
|
|||
3SG |
ἐκάθισεν
146
ἐκάθισε
59
ἐκάθισέ
4
καθεῖσεν
3
καθῖσεν
2
καθῖσε
1
καθεῖσε
1
κατεῖσέ
1
κατεῖσε
1
|
καθίσῃ
22
καθίξῃ
1
|
καθίσαι
2
καθίσειε
1
|
καθισάτω
2
|
||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL |
καθίσητε
1
|
καθίσατε
16
|
||||
3PL |
ἐκάθισαν
60
καθεῖσαν
5
κάθισαν
2
καθῖσαν
1
κάθισσαν
1
ἐκάθισάν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
καθίσας
116
καθίξας
3
κατίσας
2
καθίσσας
1
|
καθίσαντες
40
|
||
ACC |
καθίσαντα
12
|
|||
GEN |
καθίσαντος
15
|
|||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
καθίσασα
9
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG |
κάθισαι
2
|
|||||
3SG |
καθίσατο
1
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG |
κεκάθικα
1
|
|||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Form List
form | parse | count |
---|---|---|
καθίζειν | PRES ACT INF | 32 |
κατίζειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
καθιζέμεν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
καθίζεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 19 |
καθίζω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 4 |
καθίζεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 3 |
καθίζει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 29 |
καθίζομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 2 |
καθίζετε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 2 |
καθίζουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 18 |
καθίζουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
κατίσουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
κατίζουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
καθίζεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 2 |
καθίζονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
κάθιζε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 8 |
κάθιζ’ | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 2 |
κάθιζέ | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
κάθιξε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
καθιζέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
καθιζέτωσαν | PRES ACT 3PL IMP | 2 |
καθίζευ | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 3 |
καθίζου | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 2 |
καθίζεο | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
καθιζέσθω | PRES MID 3SG IMP | 1 |
καθίζωμ’ | PRES ACT 1SG SBJV | 1 |
καθίζῃς | PRES ACT 2SG SBJV | 2 |
καθίζῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 5 |
καθίζωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
καθίζηται | PRES MID 3SG SBJV | 7 |
καθιζώμεθα | PRES MID 1PL SBJV | 2 |
καθίζωνται | PRES MID 3PL SBJV | 1 |
καθίζοις | PRES ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
καθίζοιεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
καθιζοίμην | PRES MID 1SG OPT | 1 |
καθίζοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 3 |
καθίζοιντο | PRES MID 3PL OPT | 1 |
καθίζων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 15 |
κατίζων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
καθίζοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
καθίζοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
καθίζοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
κατίζοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
καθίζοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
καθιζόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
καθίζουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
καθίζουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
καθιζούσας | PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
καθιζουσῶν | PRES ACT GEN.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
καθίζον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
καθιζόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
καθιζόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ἐγκατιζόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
καθιζόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
καθιζόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
καθιζομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
καθεζομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
καθιζομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
καθιζόμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ἐκάθιζον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
ἐκάθιζε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
ἐκάθιζεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
κάθιζε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
κάθιζ’ | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
καθῖζε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
καθῖζεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
καθῖζον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 16 |
κάθιζον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
ἐκάθιζον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
καθιζόμην | IMPRF MID 1SG IND | 1 |
ἐκαθίζου | IMPRF MID 2SG IND | 1 |
ἐκαθίζετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 2 |
καθίζετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
καθίζοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
ἐκαθίζοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
καθιεῖν | FUT ACT INF | 1 |
καθιεῖσθαι | FUT MID INF | 1 |
καθιῶ | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 4 |
καθίσω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
καθιεῖς | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
καθίσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
καθιεῖ | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
καθιξεῖ | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
καθίξετε | FUT ACT 2PL IND | 2 |
καθίσῃ | FUT MID 2SG IND | 1 |
καθιεῖται | FUT MID 3SG IND | 10 |
καθίσεται | FUT MID 3SG IND | 1 |
καθισόμεθα | FUT MID 1PL IND | 1 |
καθίσεσθε | FUT MID 2PL IND | 2 |
καθιοῦνται | FUT MID 3PL IND | 3 |
καθίσαι | AOR ACT INF | 76 |
κατίσαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
καθίσσαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
ἐκάθισα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 20 |
καθῖσα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
ἐκάθισας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 7 |
ἐκάθισεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 146 |
ἐκάθισε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 59 |
ἐκάθισέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
καθεῖσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
καθῖσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
καθῖσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
καθεῖσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
κατεῖσέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
κατεῖσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐκαθίσαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 9 |
ἐκαθίσαμέν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
ἐκαθίσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
ἐκάθισαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 60 |
καθεῖσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
κάθισαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
καθῖσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
κάθισσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
ἐκάθισάν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
ἐκαθίσσαο | AOR MID 2SG IND | 1 |
καθίσσατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 3 |
καθίσατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
καταείσατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐκαθίσσατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
καθέσσαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
κάθισον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 29 |
κάτισον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 2 |
καθισάτω | AOR ACT 3SG IMP | 2 |
καθίσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 16 |
κάθισαι | AOR MID 2SG IMP | 2 |
καθίσω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 5 |
καθίσῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 6 |
καθίσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 22 |
καθίξῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
καθίσωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 4 |
καθίσητε | AOR ACT 2PL SBJV | 1 |
καθίσωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 2 |
καθίσαιμι | AOR ACT 1SG OPT | 2 |
καθίσαι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
καθίσειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
καθίσειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
καθίσαιεν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
καθίσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 116 |
καθίξας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
κατίσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
καθίσσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
καθιζήσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
καθίσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 12 |
καθίσανθ’ | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
κατίσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
καθίσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 15 |
καθίσαντί | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
καθίσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 40 |
καθίσαντές | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
καθίσαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
καθισάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 8 |
καθίσασιν | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
καθίσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 9 |
καθίσασαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
καθίσασαι | AOR ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
καθίσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 3 |
καθισάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
κεκάθικα | PRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
κεκάθικας | PRF ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
κεκάθικεν | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
κεκαθίκαμεν | PRF ACT 1PL IND | 1 |