φωτίζω VERB
Count: 495
ShortDef
to enlighten, illuminate: to instruct, teach
Dictionaries
LSJ (φωτίζω)
Middle Liddell (φωτίζω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
φωτίζειν
41
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
φωτίζεις
1
|
φώτιζε
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
φωτίζει
45
|
ἐφώτιζεν
4
ἐφώτιζε
1
|
φωτίζῃ
2
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐφώτιζον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φωτίζων
14
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
φωτίζοντος
16
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φωτίζον
13
|
|||
| ACC |
φωτίζον
4
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
φωτίζεσθαι
17
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
φωτίζου
8
|
|||||
| 3SG |
φωτίζεται
26
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
φωτιῶ
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
φωτιεῖς
2
|
|||||
| 3SG |
φωτιεῖ
8
φωτίσει
5
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φωτίσων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
φωτίσαι
10
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
φώτισον
7
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐφώτισεν
7
ἐφώτισε
6
|
φωτίσῃ
1
|
φωτισάτω
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
φωτίσατε
8
|
|||||
| 3PL |
φωτίσωσι
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φωτίσας
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φωτίσασα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
πεφωτισμένος
10
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
πεφωτισμένον
14
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐφωτίσθη
5
|
φωτισθῇ
3
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φωτισθὲν
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| φωτίζειν | PRES ACT INF | 41 |
| φωτίζεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 17 |
| φωτίζεσθαί | PRES MID INF | 2 |
| φωτίζεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| φωτίζει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 45 |
| φωτίζουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| φωτίζουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| φωτίζεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 26 |
| φωτιζόμεθα | PRES MID 1PL IND | 3 |
| φώτιζε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| φωτίζου | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 8 |
| φωτιζέσθω | PRES MID 3SG IMP | 1 |
| φωτίζῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| φωτίζηται | PRES MID 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| φωτιζώμεθα | PRES MID 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| φωτίζοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| φωτίζων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 14 |
| φωτίζοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| φωτίζοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 16 |
| φωτίζοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| φωτίζοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωτίζοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωτιζόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| φωτίζουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| φωτίζουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 9 |
| φωτίζουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| φωτιζούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 5 |
| φωτιζούσῃ | PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| φωτίζον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 13 |
| φωτίζον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| φωτίζοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| φωτίζοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| φωτίζοντα | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 6 |
| φωτιζόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| φωτιζόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| φωτιζόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| φωτιζομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| φωτιζομένῳ | PRES MID DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| φωτιζόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| φωτιζομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| φωτιζομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| φωτιζομένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωτιζομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 5 |
| φωτιζομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| φωτιζομένῃ | PRES MID DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| φωτιζόμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 9 |
| φωτιζόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| φωτιζομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| φωτιζόμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| φωτιζόμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφώτιζεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἐφώτιζε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφώτιζον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| φωτιῶ | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| φωτιεῖς | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| φωτιεῖ | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| φωτίσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| φωτιοῦσιν | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| φωτίσων | FUT ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωτίσαι | AOR ACT INF | 10 |
| ἐφώτισεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
| ἐφώτισε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| φώτισον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 7 |
| φωτισάτω | AOR ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| φωτίσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 8 |
| φωτίσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| φωτίσωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| φωτίσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωτίσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| φωτίσαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωτίσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| φωτίσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| φωτίσασαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| φωτίσασαι | AOR ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| πεφωτικέναι | PRF ACT INF | 1 |
| πεφωτίσθαι | PRF MID INF | 3 |
| πεφώτισται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 7 |
| πεφωτισμένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 10 |
| πεφωτισμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| πεφωτισμένου | PRF MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πεφωτισμένῳ | PRF MID DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| πεφωτισμένωι | PRF MID DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πεφωτισμένοι | PRF MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| πεφωτισμένους | PRF MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| πεφωτισμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πεφωτισμένοις | PRF MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πεφωτισμένη | PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| πεφωτισμένην | PRF MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| πεφωτισμένης | PRF MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| πεφωτισμένῃ | PRF MID DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| πεφωτισμένον | PRF MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 14 |
| πεφωτισμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 7 |
| πεφωτισμένου | PRF MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 8 |
| πεφωτισμένα | PRF MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| πεφωτισμένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| πεφωτισμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| πεφωτισμένοις | PRF MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| πεφώτιστο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 4 |
| φωτισθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 5 |
| ἐφωτίσθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἐφωτίσθημεν | AOR PASS 1PL IND | 1 |
| φωτίσθητε | AOR PASS 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἐφωτίσθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 1 |
| φωτισθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 3 |
| φωτισθείη | AOR PASS 3SG OPT | 1 |
| φωτισθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 6 |
| φωτισθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| φωτισθέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| φωτισθέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| φωτισθέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| φωτισθέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωτισθεῖσα | AOR PASS NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| φωτισθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| φωτισθέντι | AOR PASS DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| φωτισθήσεται | FUT PASS 3SG IND | 3 |