οἰκίζω VERB
Count: 523
ShortDef
to found as a colony
Dictionaries
LSJ (οἰκίζω)
Slater Pindar (οἰκίζω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (οἰκίζω)
Middle Liddell (οἰκίζω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
οἰκίζειν
30
|
|||||
| 1SG |
οἰκίζω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
οἰκίζεις
3
|
|||||
| 3SG |
οἰκίζει
9
|
ᾤκιζε
3
ᾤκιζεν
2
|
οἰκίζῃ
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ᾠκίζομεν
4
|
|||||
| 2PL |
οἰκίζετε
1
|
ᾠκίζετε
1
|
||||
| 3PL |
ᾤκιζον
5
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
οἰκίζων
7
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ᾠκίζετο
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
οἰκιῶ
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
οἰκίσαι
51
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ᾤκισας
4
ὤικισας
1
|
οἰκίσῃς
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
ᾤκισε
38
ᾤκισεν
34
ᾤκισ’
4
οἴκισε
2
ᾤκισέ
1
ᾤκισσεν
1
|
οἰκίσαι
1
οἰκίσειε
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ᾠκίσαμεν
3
|
|||||
| 2PL |
ᾠκίσατε
1
|
οἰκίσητε
1
|
οἰκίσατε
1
|
|||
| 3PL |
ᾤκισαν
36
ὤικισαν
2
ᾤκισάν
1
ᾤκισσαν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
οἰκίσας
15
Οἰκίσας
1
|
οἰκίσαντες
10
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC |
οἰκίσας
1
|
|||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ὠικίσατο
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ᾠκίκει
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ᾠκίσθαι
7
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ᾤκισται
27
ᾤκισθ’
1
οἴκισται
1
|
ᾤκιστο
3
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ᾠκισμένη
5
|
|||
| ACC |
ᾠκισμένην
13
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
ᾠκισμένῃ
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
ᾠκισμένα
4
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
οἰκισθῆναι
10
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ᾠκίσθη
20
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ᾠκίσθησαν
13
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
οἰκισθεῖσα
10
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
οἰκισθὲν
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| οἰκίζειν | PRES ACT INF | 30 |
| οἰκίζεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 3 |
| οἰκίζω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| οἰκίζεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 3 |
| οἰκίζει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 9 |
| οἰκίζετον | PRES ACT 2DU IND | 1 |
| οἰκίζομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| οἰκίζετε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| οἰκίζουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| οἰκίζουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| οἰκίζουσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| οἰκίζεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 4 |
| οἰκίζονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| οἰκίζῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| οἰκίζηται | PRES MID 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| οἰκίζοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| οἰκίζων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| οἰκίζοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| οἰκίζοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| οἰκίζοντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκιζόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| οἰκίζουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκιζόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκιζομένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκιζομένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 7 |
| οἰκιζομένῃ | PRES MID DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| οἰκιζομένας | PRES MID ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 3 |
| ᾤκιζε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ᾤκιζεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ᾠκίζομεν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 4 |
| ᾠκίζετε | IMPRF ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ᾤκιζον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| ᾠκίζετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| οἰκιῶ | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| οἰκιούμεθα | FUT MID 1PL IND | 1 |
| οἰκιοῦντες | FUT ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκιοῦντας | FUT ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκίσαι | AOR ACT INF | 51 |
| ᾤκισας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 4 |
| ὤικισας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ᾤκισε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 38 |
| ᾤκισεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 34 |
| ᾤκισ’ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| οἴκισε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ᾤκισέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ᾤκισσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ᾠκίσαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 3 |
| ᾠκίσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ᾤκισαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 36 |
| ὤικισαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ᾤκισάν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ᾤκισσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ὠικίσατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| οἰκίσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| οἰκίσῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| οἰκίσητε | AOR ACT 2PL SBJV | 1 |
| οἰκίσαι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| οἰκίσειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| οἰκίσαιμεν | AOR ACT 1PL OPT | 1 |
| οἰκίσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 15 |
| Οἰκίσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκίσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| οἰκίσας | AOR ACT VOC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκίσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 10 |
| οἰκίσαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| οἰκισάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| οἰκίσασαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ᾠκίσθαι | PRF MID INF | 7 |
| ᾤκισται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 27 |
| ᾤκισθ’ | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| οἴκισται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ᾠκισμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ᾠκισμένοι | PRF MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ᾠκισμένους | PRF MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ᾠκισμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ᾠκισμένοις | PRF MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ᾠκισμένοισι | PRF MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ᾠκισμένη | PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 5 |
| ὠικισμένη | PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ᾠκισμένην | PRF MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 13 |
| ᾠκισμένῃ | PRF MID DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ᾠκισμέναι | PRF MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 3 |
| ᾠκισμένας | PRF MID ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 4 |
| ᾠκισμένον | PRF MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ᾠκισμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ᾠκισμένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| ᾠκίκει | PLPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ᾤκιστο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| οἰκισθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 10 |
| οἰκισθῆναί | AOR PASS INF | 4 |
| ᾠκίσθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 20 |
| ᾠκίσθημεν | AOR PASS 1PL IND | 1 |
| ᾠκίσθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 13 |
| οἰκισθείς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκισθέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκισθέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκισθέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκισθέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκισθεῖσα | AOR PASS NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 10 |
| οἰκισθεῖσαν | AOR PASS ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| οἰκισθείσης | AOR PASS GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| οἰκισθείσῃ | AOR PASS DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| οἰκισθεῖσαι | AOR PASS NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκισθείσας | AOR PASS ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκισθεισῶν | AOR PASS GEN.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| οἰκισθείσαις | AOR PASS DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| οἰκισθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| οἰκισθήσεσθαι | FUT PASS INF | 2 |
| οἰκισθήσεται | FUT PASS 3SG IND | 3 |
| οἰκισθησομένων | FUT PASS GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |