εἰκάζω VERB
Count: 1,078
ShortDef
to make like to, represent by a likeness, portray
Dictionaries
LSJ (εἰκάζω)
Anabasis Mather (εἰκάζω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (εἰκάζω)
Middle Liddell (εἰκάζω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
εἰκάζειν
137
|
|||||
| 1SG |
εἰκάζω
36
|
εἴκαζον
6
ᾔκαζον
1
|
εἰκάζω
2
|
|||
| 2SG |
εἰκάζεις
12
|
εἴκαζες
1
|
εἰκάζοις
3
|
εἴκαζε
5
εἴκαζέ
2
|
||
| 3SG |
εἰκάζει
45
|
εἴκαζεν
19
εἴκαζε
16
|
εἰκάζῃ
2
|
εἰκάζοι
10
|
εἰκαζέτω
1
|
|
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
εἰκάζομεν
18
|
ᾐκάζομεν
3
|
||||
| 2PL |
εἰκάζετε
2
|
εἰκάζητε
1
|
||||
| 3PL |
εἰκάζουσιν
20
εἰκάζουσι
19
|
εἴκαζον
34
ᾔκαζον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἰκάζων
50
|
εἰκάζοντες
13
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
εἰκάζεται
15
|
εἰκάζετο
8
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
εἰκάσω
3
|
|||||
| 2SG |
εἰκάσεις
5
|
|||||
| 3SG |
εἰκάσει
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἰκάσα
1
|
|||
| ACC |
εἰκάσας
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
εἰκάσαι
125
|
|||||
| 1SG |
εἴκασα
9
ᾔκασα
2
|
εἰκάσω
1
|
||||
| 2SG |
εἴκασας
4
ᾔκασας
2
|
εἰκάσῃς
4
|
εἰκάσαις
15
|
|||
| 3SG |
εἴκασεν
42
εἴκασε
12
ᾔκασεν
4
εἴκασέ
2
|
εἰκάξῃ
1
εἰκάσῃ
1
|
εἰκάσειε
21
εἰκάσειεν
20
εἰκάσαι
14
εἰκάσειέ
3
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
εἰκάσατε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
εἴκασαν
7
ᾔκασαν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἰκάσας
33
|
εἰκάσαντες
12
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
εἰκάσασι
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
εἰκάσθαι
4
|
|||||
| 1SG |
εἴκασμαι
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
εἴκασται
26
εἴκασταί
1
|
εἴκαστο
6
|
εἰκάσθω
2
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
ᾐκασμένα
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
εἰκάσθη
7
|
εἰκασθῇ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἰκασθὲν
2
|
|||
| ACC |
εἰκασθὲν
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| εἰκάζειν | PRES ACT INF | 137 |
| εἰκάζεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 7 |
| εἰκάζεσθαί | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| εἰκάζω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 36 |
| εἰκάζεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 12 |
| εἰκάζει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 45 |
| εἰκάζομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 18 |
| εἰκάζετε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 2 |
| εἰκάζουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 20 |
| εἰκάζουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 19 |
| εἰκάζουσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἰκάζεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 15 |
| εἰκάζονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 3 |
| εἴκαζε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 5 |
| εἴκαζέ | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 2 |
| εἰκαζέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| εἰκαζέσθω | PRES MID 3SG IMP | 1 |
| εἰκάζω | PRES ACT 1SG SBJV | 2 |
| εἰκάζῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| εἰκάζωμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 3 |
| εἰκάζητε | PRES ACT 2PL SBJV | 1 |
| εἰκάζωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| εἰκάζοιμι | PRES ACT 1SG OPT | 1 |
| εἰκάζοις | PRES ACT 2SG OPT | 3 |
| εἰκάζοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 10 |
| εἰκάζοιμεν | PRES ACT 1PL OPT | 1 |
| εἰκάζοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 3 |
| εἰκάζοιτό | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| εἰκάζοισθε | PRES MID 2PL OPT | 1 |
| εἰκάζων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 50 |
| εἰκάζοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| εἰκάζοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκάζοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 9 |
| εἰκάζοντί | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκάζοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 13 |
| εἰκάζοντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκάζοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| εἰκαζόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| εἰκάζουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκάζουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| εἰκαζόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκαζόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| εἰκαζόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκαζόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκαζομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκαζομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκαζόμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκαζόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| εἰκαζομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκαζόμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| εἴκαζον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 6 |
| ᾔκαζον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| εἴκαζες | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| εἴκαζεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 19 |
| εἴκαζε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 16 |
| εἰκάζομεν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 6 |
| ᾐκάζομεν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 3 |
| εἰκάζομέν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| εἴκαζον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 34 |
| ᾔκαζον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἰκάζετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 8 |
| εἰκάζοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 2 |
| εἰκάσω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
| εἰκάσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 5 |
| εἰκάσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| εἰκάσομεν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| εἰκάσουσι | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἰκάσουσιν | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἰκάσα | FUT ACT NOM.DU FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκάσας | FUT ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| εἰκάσαι | AOR ACT INF | 125 |
| εἴκασα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 9 |
| ᾔκασα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| εἴκασας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 4 |
| ᾔκασας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| εἴκασεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 42 |
| εἴκασε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 12 |
| ᾔκασεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| εἴκασέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| εἰκάσαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| εἴκασαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 7 |
| ᾔκασαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἰκάσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| εἰκάσω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| εἰκάσῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 4 |
| εἰκάξῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| εἰκάσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| εἰκάσωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 2 |
| εἰκάσωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 2 |
| εἰκάσαιμι | AOR ACT 1SG OPT | 1 |
| εἰκάσαιμ’ | AOR ACT 1SG OPT | 1 |
| εἰκάσαις | AOR ACT 2SG OPT | 15 |
| εἰκάσειας | AOR ACT 2SG OPT | 3 |
| εἰκάσσαις | AOR ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| εἰκάσειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 21 |
| εἰκάσειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 20 |
| εἰκάσαι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 14 |
| εἰκάσειέ | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 3 |
| εἰκάσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 33 |
| εἰκάσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκάσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| εἰκάσαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκάσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 12 |
| εἰκάσαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκάσασι | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκάσθαι | PRF MID INF | 4 |
| εἴκασμαι | PRF MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| εἴκασται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 26 |
| εἴκασταί | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| εἰκάσθω | PRF MID 3SG IMP | 2 |
| εἰκασμένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 8 |
| εἰκασμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| εἰκασμένου | PRF MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| εἰκασμένοι | PRF MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| εἰκασμένους | PRF MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκασμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκασμένη | PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| εἰκασμένην | PRF MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 7 |
| εἰκασμένης | PRF MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκασμέναι | PRF MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 4 |
| εἰκασμένας | PRF MID ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκασμένον | PRF MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 6 |
| εἰκασμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| εἰκασμένα | PRF MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| εἰκασμένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| ᾐκασμένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκασμένοις | PRF MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἴκαστο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 6 |
| ᾐκάσμεσθα | PLPRF MID 1PL IND | 1 |
| εἰκασθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 4 |
| εἰκάσθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 7 |
| εἰκάσθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἰκασθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| εἰκασθείη | AOR PASS 3SG OPT | 2 |
| εἰκασθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 6 |
| εἰκασθείς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| εἰκασθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| εἰκασθέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκασθέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| εἰκασθέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκασθεῖσι | AOR PASS DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκασθεῖσα | AOR PASS NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 5 |
| εἰκασθεῖσαν | AOR PASS ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| εἰκασθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| εἰκασθὲν | AOR PASS ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκασθέντι | AOR PASS DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκασθέντα | AOR PASS NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκασθέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰκασθήσομαι | FUT PASS 1SG IND | 1 |
| εἰκασθήσεται | FUT PASS 3SG IND | 2 |