ὀρίνω VERB
Count: 122
ShortDef
to stir, raise, agitate
Dictionaries
LSJ (ὀρίνω)
Slater Pindar (ὀρίνω)
cunliffe_lex (ὀρίνω)
Middle Liddell (ὀρίνω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ὀρίνειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ὀρίνω
2
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ὀρίνῃς
3
|
ὄρινε
3
|
||||
| 3SG |
ὀρίνει
11
|
ὄρινε
13
ὄρινεν
5
ὤρινε
2
|
ὀρίνῃ
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU |
ὀρίνετον
3
|
|||||
| 3DU |
ὀρίνετον
1
|
|||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ὄρινον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ὀρίνων
3
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ὀρίνεται
2
|
ὠρίνετο
7
ὀρίνετο
2
|
ὀρίνοιτο
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ὄρινα
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ὄρινας
2
ὤρινάς
1
ὤρινας
1
|
ὀρίναις
1
|
ὄρινον
1
|
|||
| 3SG |
ὤρινεν
2
ὄρινε
1
ὤρινε
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ὠρίνατο
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ὀρίνθη
7
ὠρίνθη
3
|
ὀρινθείη
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ὀρινθείς
2
ὀρινθεὶς
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ὀρίνειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| ὀρινέμεναι | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| ὀρίνεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| ὀρίνει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 11 |
| ὀρίνετον | PRES ACT 2DU IND | 3 |
| ὀρίνετον | PRES ACT 3DU IND | 1 |
| ὀρίνουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ὀρίνεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ὀρίνονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ὄρινε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 3 |
| ὀρίνω | PRES ACT 1SG SBJV | 2 |
| ὀρίνῃς | PRES ACT 2SG SBJV | 3 |
| ὀρίνῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ὀρίνοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ὀρίνων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ὀρινόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ὀρινόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ὀρινομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ὀρινομένοιο | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ὀρινομένῳ | PRES MID DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ὀρινόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ὀρινομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| ὀρινομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ὀρινομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ὀρινομένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ὄρινε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 13 |
| ὄρινεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| ὤρινε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ὄρινον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ὠρίνετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 7 |
| ὀρίνετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ὄρινα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ὄρινας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| ὤρινάς | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ὤρινας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ὤρινεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ὄρινε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ὤρινε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ὠρίνατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ὄρινον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ὀρίναις | AOR ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| ὀρίναντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ὀρίνθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 7 |
| ὠρίνθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 3 |
| ὀρινθείη | AOR PASS 3SG OPT | 2 |
| ὀρινθείς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ὀρινθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ὀρινθέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |