μύζω VERB
Count: 45
ShortDef
mutter, moan
suck
Dictionaries
LSJ (μύζω)
LSJ (μύζω)
Anabasis Mather (μύζω)
Middle Liddell (μύζω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μύζειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
μύξεις
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
μύζει
12
μυζέει
1
|
ἔμυζε
2
ἔμυζεν
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
μύζοιτ’
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
μύζουσιν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μύζων
2
|
μύζοντες
1
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μύζουσα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μύσαι
4
μύξαι
2
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἔμυξεν
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
μύσωμεν
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
μύσωσιν
1
|
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
μεμύκωσι
2
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| μύζειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| μύξεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| μύζει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 12 |
| μυζέει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| μύζουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| μύζοιτ’ | PRES ACT 2PL OPT | 1 |
| μύζων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μύζοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μύζουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἔμυζε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἔμυζεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| μύσαι | AOR ACT INF | 4 |
| μύξαι | AOR ACT INF | 2 |
| ἔμυξεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| μύσωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| μύσωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| μεμύκωσι | PRF ACT 3PL SBJV | 2 |
| μεμύκωσιν | PRF ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| μεμυκότος | PRF ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεμυκότων | PRF ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μεμυκότων | PRF ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 6 |