νεύω VERB
Count: 484
ShortDef
to nod
Dictionaries
LSJ (νεύω)
Slater Pindar (νεύω)
cunliffe_lex (νεύω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (νεύω)
Middle Liddell (νεύω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
Νεύω
(VERB)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
νεύειν
39
|
|||||
| 1SG |
νεῦον
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
νεύει
37
|
ἔνευεν
6
ἔνευε
3
|
νεύῃ
1
|
νεύοι
2
|
νευέτω
4
|
|
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
νεύομεν
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
νεύουσι
4
νεύουσιν
2
|
ἔνευον
4
|
νεύωσι
1
|
νεύοιεν
3
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νεύων
15
νεῦον
3
|
νεύοντες
10
νεύοντές
1
|
||
| ACC |
νεύοντα
4
νεύονθ’
1
|
νεύοντας
8
νεύοντάς
1
|
||
| GEN |
νεύοντος
7
|
νευόντων
13
|
||
| DAT |
νεύοντι
5
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νεύουσα
13
|
νεύουσαι
4
|
||
| ACC |
νεύουσαν
14
|
νευούσας
10
|
||
| GEN |
νευούσης
4
|
νευουσῶν
2
|
||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νεῦον
81
|
νεύοντα
8
|
||
| ACC |
νεῦον
4
|
νεύοντα
10
|
||
| GEN |
νεύοντος
1
|
νευόντων
6
|
||
| DAT |
νεύοντι
1
|
νεύουσι
1
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νευομένη
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
νεύσω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
νεύσει
4
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νεύσων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
νεῦσαι
12
νεῦσαί
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἔνευσα
3
|
|||||
| 2SG |
νεύσῃς
2
|
νεύσαις
1
|
νεῦσον
7
|
|||
| 3SG |
νεῦσε
18
ἔνευσεν
8
ἔνευσε
7
νεῦσεν
3
νεῦσ’
2
ἔνευσέ
1
ἔνευσ’
1
|
νεύσῃ
4
νεύσηι
1
|
νεύσειε
1
νεύσειεν
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
νεύσωμεν
1
|
|||||
| 2PL |
νεύσατε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
ἔνευσαν
5
νεῦσαν
2
|
νεύσωσιν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νεύσας
7
|
|||
| ACC |
νεύσαντα
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νεύσασα
4
|
νεύσασαι
1
|
||
| ACC |
νεύσασαν
2
|
|||
| GEN |
νευσάσης
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
νένευκας
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
νένευκεν
6
νένευκε
4
νένευκέ
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
νενευκὸς
4
νενευκός
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| νεύειν | PRES ACT INF | 39 |
| νεύει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 37 |
| νεύομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| νεύουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| νεύουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| νευέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 4 |
| νευέτωσαν | PRES ACT 3PL IMP | 1 |
| νεύῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| νεύωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| νεύοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| νεύοιεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 3 |
| νεύων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 15 |
| νεῦον | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| νεύοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| νεύονθ’ | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νεύοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| νεύοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| νεύοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 10 |
| νεύοντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νεύοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 8 |
| νεύοντάς | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νευόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 13 |
| νεύουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 13 |
| νεύουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 14 |
| νευούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| νεύουσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 4 |
| νευούσας | PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 10 |
| νευουσῶν | PRES ACT GEN.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| νεῦον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 81 |
| νεῦον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| νεύοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νεύοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νεύοντα | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 8 |
| νεύοντα | PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 10 |
| νευόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 6 |
| νεύουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νευομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νεῦον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἔνευεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| ἔνευε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἔνευον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| νεύσω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| νεύσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| νεύσων | FUT ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νεῦσαι | AOR ACT INF | 12 |
| νεῦσαί | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἔνευσα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
| νεῦσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 18 |
| ἔνευσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| ἔνευσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
| νεῦσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| νεῦσ’ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἔνευσέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔνευσ’ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔνευσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| νεῦσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| νεῦσον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 7 |
| νεύσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| νεύσῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 2 |
| νεύσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 4 |
| νεύσηι | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| νεύσωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| νεύσωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| νεύσαις | AOR ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| νεύσειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| νεύσειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| νεύσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| νεύσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νεύσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 6 |
| νεύσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| νεύσαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νεύσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| νεύσασαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| νευσάσης | AOR ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νεύσασαι | AOR ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νενευκέναι | PRF ACT INF | 6 |
| νένευκας | PRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| νένευκεν | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| νένευκε | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| νένευκέ | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| νενευκότα | PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| νενευκότος | PRF ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| νενευκότι | PRF ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νενευκότας | PRF ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| νενευκόσιν | PRF ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νενευκὸς | PRF ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| νενευκός | PRF ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνενεύκεισαν | PLPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |