πάσσω VERB
Count: 108
ShortDef
to sprinkle
Dictionaries
LSJ (πάσσω)
cunliffe_lex (πάσσω)
Middle Liddell (πάσσω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
πάσσειν
4
|
|||||
| 1SG |
πάσσω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
πάσσε
1
πάσσ’
1
πάττε
1
πᾶσσε
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
πάσσει
1
|
πάσσε
3
ἔπασσε
2
ἔπασσεν
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
πάσσητε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
ἔπασσον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
πάσσων
7
πάττων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
πάττουσα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
πάσσον
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
πάσσεται
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
πάσαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
πᾶσσε
1
ἅπασας
1
|
πάσεις
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
πάσσε
2
ἔπασσε
2
πᾶσσε
1
ἔπασεν
1
|
πᾶσσε
1
πασάτω
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
πάσαντες
1
|
|||
| ACC |
πάσαντα
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
πάσαισι
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἐπάσω
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
πέπασαι
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐπέπαστο
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
παγῆναι
29
παγῆναί
2
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
παγῇ
1
πασθῇ
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
πασθείς
1
|
|||
| ACC |
παγέντας
1
|
|||
| GEN |
παγέντων
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
παγέντων
6
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| πάσσειν | PRES ACT INF | 4 |
| πάσσω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| πάσσει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| πάττουσίν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| πάσσεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| πάσσε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| πάσσ’ | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| πάττε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| πᾶσσε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| πάσσητε | PRES ACT 2PL SBJV | 1 |
| πάσσων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| πάττων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πάσσοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πάσσοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πάττοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πάττουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| πάσσον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| παττόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πασσομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| πάσσε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἔπασσε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἔπασσεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἔπασσον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| πάσαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| πᾶσσε | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἅπασας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| πάσσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἔπασσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| πᾶσσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔπασεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπάσω | AOR MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| πᾶσσε | AOR ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| πασάτω | AOR ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| πάσεις | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| πάσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πάσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πάσαισι | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πασάμεναι | AOR MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| πέπασαι | PRF MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| πεπασμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πεπαγμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πεπασμένον | PRF MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| πεπαγμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| πεπασμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| πεπασμένα | PRF MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| πεπασμένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| πεπασμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπέπαστο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| παγῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 29 |
| παγῆναί | AOR PASS INF | 2 |
| παγῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| πασθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| πασθείς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| παγέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| παγέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| παγέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 6 |