βήσσω VERB
Count: 199
ShortDef
to cough
Dictionaries
LSJ (βήσσω)
Middle Liddell (βήσσω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
βήττειν
30
βήσσειν
9
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
βήττεις
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
βήσσει
10
βήττει
4
|
ἔβησσε
8
ἔβησσεν
4
ἔβηττε
1
|
βήσσῃ
4
βήσση
1
|
βήσσοι
2
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
βήσσουσι
11
βήττουσι
3
|
ἔβησσον
1
ἔβηττον
1
|
βήσσωσί
1
βήσσωσι
1
βήττωσιν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
βήττων
7
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
βήττουσι
9
βήσσουσι
4
βήττουσί
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
βήσσουσα
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
βῆττον
1
|
|||
| ACC |
βήσσοντα
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
βήσσεται
6
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
βήξει
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
βῆξαι
7
βῆξαί
3
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἔβηξε
5
ἔβηξεν
3
|
βήξῃ
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
βήξας
1
|
|||
| ACC |
βήξαντα
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
βήξασι
1
βήξασιν
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
βηξάσῃ
2
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| βήττειν | PRES ACT INF | 30 |
| βήσσειν | PRES ACT INF | 9 |
| βήττεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| βήσσει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 10 |
| βήττει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| βήσσουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 11 |
| βήσσουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| βήττουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| βήττουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| βήσσεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 6 |
| βήσσῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 4 |
| βήσση | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| βήσσωσί | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| βήσσωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| βήττωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| βήσσοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| βήττων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| βήττοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| βήσσοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 7 |
| βήττοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| βήσσοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| βήττοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| βηττόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| βησσόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| βήττουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 9 |
| βήσσουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| βήσσουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| βήττουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| βήττουσί | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| βήσσουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| βήττουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| βῆττον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| βήσσοντα | PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| βησσόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| βησσόμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| βησσόμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ἔβησσε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| ἔβησσεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἔβηττε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔβησσον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἔβηττον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| βήξει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| βῆξαι | AOR ACT INF | 7 |
| βῆξαί | AOR ACT INF | 3 |
| ἔβηξε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἔβηξεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| βήξῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| βήξας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| βήξαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| βήξασι | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| βήξασιν | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| βηξάσῃ | AOR ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |