νίφω VERB
Count: 48
ShortDef
to snow
Dictionaries
LSJ (νίφω)
cunliffe_lex (νίφω)
Middle Liddell (νίφω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
νείφειν
1
νιφέμεν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
νῖφε
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
νίφει
1
νείφει
1
|
ἔνιφεν
2
|
νίφῃ
1
νείφῃ
1
νείφῃσι
1
|
νιφέτω
1
νειφέτω
1
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
νίφοντα
1
|
|||
| GEN |
νίφοντος
2
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
νιφούσης
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
νίφεσθαι
6
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
νίφεται
5
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
νιφόμενα
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
νῖψαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| νείφειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| νιφέμεν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| νίφεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 6 |
| νίφει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| νείφει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| νίφεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 5 |
| νῖφε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| νιφέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| νειφέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| νίφῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| νείφῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| νείφῃσι | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| νίφοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νίφοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| νιφούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νιφόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| νιφόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| νιφόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| νειφομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νιφομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νιφομένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| νειφομένας | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νειφομένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νειφόμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νιφόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νειφομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νιφόμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἔνιφεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| νῖψαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| νιψαμένην | AOR MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |