νίφω VERB

Count: 48

ShortDef

to snow

Dictionaries

LSJ (νίφω)
cunliffe_lex (νίφω)
Middle Liddell (νίφω)

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle (m) ???

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Neuter
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Middle

Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Form List

form parse count
νείφειν PRES ACT INF 1
νιφέμεν PRES ACT INF 1
νίφεσθαι PRES MID INF 6
νίφει PRES ACT 3SG IND 1
νείφει PRES ACT 3SG IND 1
νίφεται PRES MID 3SG IND 5
νῖφε PRES ACT 2SG IMP 1
νιφέτω PRES ACT 3SG IMP 1
νειφέτω PRES ACT 3SG IMP 1
νίφῃ PRES ACT 3SG SBJV 1
νείφῃ PRES ACT 3SG SBJV 1
νείφῃσι PRES ACT 3SG SBJV 1
νίφοντα PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
νίφοντος PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP 2
νιφούσης PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP 1
νιφόμενος PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP 2
νιφόμενον PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP 2
νιφόμενοι PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP 3
νειφομένους PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP 1
νιφομένων PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP 1
νιφομένης PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP 4
νειφομένας PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP 1
νειφομένης PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP 1
νειφόμενον PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP 1
νιφόμενον PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP 1
νειφομένου PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP 1
νιφόμενα PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP 1
ἔνιφεν IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 2
νῖψαι AOR ACT INF 1
νιψαμένην AOR MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP 1