προαγορεύω VERB
Count: 362
ShortDef
to tell beforehand
Dictionaries
LSJ (προαγορεύω)
Anabasis Mather (προαγορεύω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (προαγορεύω)
Middle Liddell (προαγορεύω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
προαγορεύειν
20
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
προαγορεύει
155
|
προηγόρευε
19
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
προαγορεύων
12
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
προηγόρευσε
15
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| προαγορεύειν | PRES ACT INF | 20 |
| προαγορεύεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| προαγορεύω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 8 |
| προαγορεύει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 155 |
| προαγορεύομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 3 |
| προαγορεύουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 20 |
| προαγορεύουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 19 |
| προαγορεύεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 4 |
| προαγόρευε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| προαγορεύῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| προαγορεύοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| προαγορεύων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 12 |
| προαγορεύοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| προαγορεύοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| προαγορεύοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| προαγορεύοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορευόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορεύουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορευούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορεῦον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορεῦον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορεύοντά | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορευομένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορευόμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορευόμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορευομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| προηγόρευον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| προηγόρευες | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| προηγόρευε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 19 |
| προηγόρευεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
| προηγόρευέ | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| προηγόρευον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 7 |
| προηγορεύετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| προαγορεύσειν | FUT ACT INF | 1 |
| προαγορεῦσαι | AOR ACT INF | 8 |
| προηγόρευσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 15 |
| προηγόρευσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| προηγόρευσέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| προηγόρευσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| προαγορεύσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| προαγορεύσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορεύσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορεύσαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορεύσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| προηγόρευκε | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| προηγορευκυῖαν | PRF ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| προηγορευκυίας | PRF ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| προηγορευμένην | PRF MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| προηγορευμένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| προηγορεύκειν | PLPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| προηγόρευτο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| προαγορευθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
| προαγορευθεῖσαν | AOR PASS ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορευθὲν | AOR PASS ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| προαγορευθέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |