ἀμφικαλύπτω VERB
Count: 63
ShortDef
to cover all round, enwrap, enfold
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἀμφικαλύπτω)
cunliffe_lex (ἀμφικαλύπτω)
Middle Liddell (ἀμφικαλύπτω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀμφεκάλυψεν
14
ἀμφεκάλυψε
10
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἀμφικαλύπτειν | PRES ACT INF | 2 |
| ἀμφικαλύπτει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| ἀμφικαλύπτῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀμφικαλύπτοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 4 |
| ἀμφεκάλυπτε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀμφικαλύψειν | FUT ACT INF | 3 |
| ἀμφικαλύψω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἀμφικαλύψει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀμφικαλύψοι | FUT ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἀμφικαλύψαι | AOR ACT INF | 5 |
| ἀμφεκάλυψεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 14 |
| ἀμφεκάλυψε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 10 |
| ἀμφεκάλυψαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἀμφικαλύψῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 6 |
| ἀμφικαλύψας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἀμφικεκαλύφθαι | PRF MID INF | 1 |
| ἀμφεκαλύφθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |