θηράω VERB
Count: 428
ShortDef
to hunt
Dictionaries
LSJ (θηράω)
Anabasis Mather (θηράω)
Middle Liddell (θηράω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
θηράω
(ADJ)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
θηρᾶν
49
θηρᾷν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
θηρῶ
3
|
ἐθήρων
2
|
θηρῴην
1
|
|||
| 2SG |
θηρᾷς
2
|
ἐθήρας
1
|
θηρῴης
1
|
|||
| 3SG |
θηρᾷ
7
|
ἐθήρα
14
|
θηρᾷ
2
|
θηρῴη
2
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
θηρῶμέν
1
θηρῶμεν
1
|
ἐθηρῶμεν
2
|
||||
| 2PL |
θηρᾶτε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
θηρῶσιν
18
θηρῶσι
12
θηρέουσι
1
|
ἐθήρων
4
|
θηρῶσιν
1
|
θηρῷεν
4
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θηρῶν
5
|
θηρῶντες
15
θηρῶντές
2
|
||
| ACC |
θηρῶντα
5
θηρῶνθ’
1
|
θηρῶντας
6
|
||
| GEN |
θηρώντων
3
|
|||
| DAT |
θηρῶντι
4
|
θηρῶσιν
2
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θηρῶσα
3
θηρῶσ’
1
|
θηρῶσαι
1
|
||
| ACC |
θηρᾶσαν
1
θηρῶσαν
1
|
|||
| GEN |
θηρώσης
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
θηρᾶσθαι
10
|
|||||
| 1SG |
θηρῶμαι
1
|
ἐθηρώμην
1
|
||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
θηρᾶται
8
|
ἐθηρᾶτο
3
|
θηρᾶται
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
θηρώμεθ’
3
θηρώμεθα
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
θηρῶνται
9
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θηρώμενος
21
|
θηρώμενοι
18
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θηρωμένη
7
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θηρώμενα
1
|
|||
| ACC |
θηρώμενα
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
θηράσειν
5
θηρήσειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
θηράσω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
θηράσεις
2
|
|||||
| 3SG |
θηράσει
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
θηράσετε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θηράσων
3
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
θηράσῃ
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
θηρᾶσαι
16
θηρᾶσαί
2
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἐθήρασα
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐθήρασε
5
ἐθήρασεν
1
|
θηράσῃ
2
|
θηράσαι
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
θήρασσαν
1
ἐθήρασαν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θηράσας
7
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
θηράσασι
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θηράσασα
1
θηράσασ’
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἐθηράσω
1
|
θηρήσαιο
2
|
||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
τεθήρακα
2
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐθηράθη
3
|
θηραθῇ
2
|
θηραθείη
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θηραθεὶς
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| θηρᾶν | PRES ACT INF | 49 |
| θηρᾷν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| θηρᾶσθαι | PRES MID INF | 10 |
| θηρῶ | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
| θηρᾷς | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| θηρᾷ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
| θηρῶμέν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| θηρῶμεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| θηρᾶτε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| θηρῶσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 18 |
| θηρῶσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 12 |
| θηρέουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| θηρῶμαι | PRES MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| θηρᾶται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 8 |
| θηρώμεθ’ | PRES MID 1PL IND | 3 |
| θηρώμεθα | PRES MID 1PL IND | 1 |
| θηρῶνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 9 |
| θηρέονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| θηρᾷ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| θηρῶσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| θηρᾶται | PRES MID 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| θηρῴην | PRES ACT 1SG OPT | 1 |
| θηρῴης | PRES ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| θηρῴη | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| θηρῷεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 4 |
| θηρῶν | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| θηρῶντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| θηρῶνθ’ | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρῶντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| θηρῶντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 15 |
| θηρῶντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| θηρῶντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| θηρώντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| θηρῶσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| θηρῶσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| θηρῶσ’ | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρᾶσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρῶσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρώσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρῶσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρώμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 21 |
| θηρώμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| θηρωμένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| θηρώμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 18 |
| θηρωμένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 8 |
| θηρωμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| θηρωμένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| θηρωμένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 7 |
| θηραμένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| θηρωμένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρώμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 6 |
| θηρώμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| θηρώμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| θηρώμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| θηρωμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐθήρων | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἐθήρας | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθήρα | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 14 |
| ἐθηρῶμεν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 2 |
| ἐθήρων | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| ἐθηρώμην | IMPRF MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθηρᾶτο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| θηράσειν | FUT ACT INF | 5 |
| θηρήσειν | FUT ACT INF | 1 |
| θηράσω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| θηράσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| θηράσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| θηράσετε | FUT ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| θηράσουσι | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| θηράσομαι | FUT MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| θηράσῃ | FUT MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| θηράσεται | FUT MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| θηρήσεται | FUT MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| θηράσονται | FUT MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| θηράσων | FUT ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| θηράσοντες | FUT ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| θηρασόντων | FUT ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηρᾶσαι | AOR ACT INF | 16 |
| θηρᾶσαί | AOR ACT INF | 2 |
| ἐθήρασα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθήρασε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἐθήρασεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| θήρασσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐθήρασαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐθηράσω | AOR MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθηράσασθέ | AOR MID 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἐθηράσαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| θηράσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| θηράσωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 2 |
| θηράσηται | AOR MID 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| θηρασώμεθα | AOR MID 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| θηράσειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 3 |
| θηράσαι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| θηρήσαιο | AOR MID 2SG OPT | 2 |
| θηράσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| θηράσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| θηράσαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| θηράσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηράσαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηράσασι | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηράσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηράσασ’ | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηρασάμενον | AOR MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| τεθηρακέναι | PRF ACT INF | 1 |
| τεθηρᾶσθαι | PRF MID INF | 2 |
| τεθήρακα | PRF ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| τεθήρακας | PRF ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| τεθήρακεν | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| τεθηρακότος | PRF ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| τεθηρακότες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| τεθηρακότων | PRF ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| τεθηραμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| τεθηραμένοι | PRF MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| τεθηραμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| τεθηραμένη | PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| τεθηραμένας | PRF MID ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| τεθηραμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| θηραθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 4 |
| ἐθηράθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 3 |
| θηραθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| θηραθείη | AOR PASS 3SG OPT | 1 |
| θηραθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηραθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| θηραθέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θηραθεῖσαι | AOR PASS NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θηραθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |