πατέω VERB
Count: 300
ShortDef
to tread, walk
Dictionaries
LSJ (πατέω)
Slater Pindar (πατέω)
cunliffe_lex (πατέω)
Middle Liddell (πατέω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
πατεῖν
34
|
|||||
| 1SG |
πατῶ
2
πατέω
1
|
ἐπάτουν
2
|
||||
| 2SG |
πατεῖς
3
|
πάτει
2
|
||||
| 3SG |
πατεῖ
17
|
ἐπάτει
2
|
πατῇ
1
|
πατοίη
1
|
πατείτω
1
|
|
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
πατεῦμες
1
πατοῦμεν
1
|
πατῶμεν
2
|
||||
| 2PL |
πατέοιτε
1
|
πατεῖτε
2
|
||||
| 3PL |
πατοῦσιν
6
πατοῦσι
5
πατέουσι
1
|
ἐπάτουν
2
|
πατῶσι
1
πατῶσιν
1
πατέωσιν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
πατῶν
9
πατέων
2
|
πατοῦντες
10
|
||
| ACC |
πατοῦντα
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
πατοῦντι
3
πατέοντι
1
|
πατοῦσι
2
πατοῦσιν
2
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
πατοῦσα
3
|
πατοῦσαι
2
|
||
| ACC |
πατοῦσαν
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
πατοῦντα
3
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
πατοῦμαι
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
πατεῖται
1
|
ἐπατεῖτο
1
|
πατοῖθ’
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
πατησεῖς
2
πατήσεις
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
πατήσει
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
πατῆσαι
7
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἐπάτησα
3
|
|||||
| 2SG |
πατήσῃς
1
|
πάτησον
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἐπάτησε
8
ἐπάτησεν
4
|
πατήσῃ
4
|
πατησάτω
2
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
πατήσητε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
ἐπάτησαν
7
πάτησαν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
πατήσας
13
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
πατῆσαν
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐπατήθη
1
|
πατηθῇ
1
|
πατηθείη
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
πατηθὲν
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| πατεῖν | PRES ACT INF | 34 |
| πατεῖσθαι | PRES MID INF | 6 |
| πατεῖσθαί | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| πατῶ | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| πατέω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| πατεῖς | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 3 |
| πατεῖ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 17 |
| πατεῦμες | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| πατοῦμεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| πατοῦσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 6 |
| πατοῦσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| πατέουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| πατέουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| πατοῦμαι | PRES MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| πατεῖται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| πατέονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 4 |
| πάτει | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 2 |
| πατείτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| πατεῖτε | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 2 |
| πατῇ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| πατῶμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 2 |
| πατῶσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| πατῶσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| πατέωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| πατοίη | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| πατέοιτε | PRES ACT 2PL OPT | 1 |
| πατοῖθ’ | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| πατῶν | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 9 |
| πατέων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| πατοῦντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| πατοῦντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πατοῦντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| πατέοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πατοῦντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 10 |
| πατέοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πατοῦντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πατοῦντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| πατούντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| πατοῦσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| πατοῦσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| πατοῦσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| πατοῦσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| πατοῦσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| πατοῦντα | PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| πατούμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 8 |
| πατούμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πατουμένῳ | PRES MID DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πατούμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| πατουμένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| πατουμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| πατουμένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| πατουμένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| πατουμένου | PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| πατούμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| πατούμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| πατουμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| ἐπάτουν | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἐπάτει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐπάτουν | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἐπατεῖτο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| πατησεῖς | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| πατήσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| πατήσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| πατήσουσιν | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| πατήσοντες | FUT ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πατῆσαι | AOR ACT INF | 7 |
| ἐπάτησα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
| ἐπάτησε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| ἐπάτησεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἐπάτησαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 7 |
| πάτησαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| πάτησον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| πατησάτω | AOR ACT 3SG IMP | 2 |
| πατήσῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| πατήσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 4 |
| πατήσωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 3 |
| πατήσητε | AOR ACT 2PL SBJV | 1 |
| πατήσειας | AOR ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| πατήσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 13 |
| πατήσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| πατήσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| πατήσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| πατήσαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πατησάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πατήσασιν | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πατῆσαν | AOR ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| πεπατῆσθαι | PRF MID INF | 1 |
| πεπάτηκας | PRF ACT 2SG IND | 3 |
| πεπάτηκεν | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| πεπάτηται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| πεπάτηνται | PRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| πεπατημένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πεπατημένων | PRF MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πεπατημένην | PRF MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| πεπατημένης | PRF MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| πεπατημένῃ | PRF MID DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| πεπατημένον | PRF MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| πεπατημένον | PRF MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| πεπατημένοις | PRF MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| πατηθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 4 |
| ἐπατήθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |
| πατηθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| πατηθείη | AOR PASS 3SG OPT | 1 |
| πατηθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πατηθέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πατηθέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πατηθεῖσαν | AOR PASS ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| πατηθείσης | AOR PASS GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| πατηθὲν | AOR PASS ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| πατηθέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| πατηθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |