κομέω VERB
Count: 36
ShortDef
to take care of, attend to, tend
[(Ion.) have long hair > κομάω]
Dictionaries
LSJ (κομέω)
LSJ (κομέω)
cunliffe_lex (κομέω)
Middle Liddell (κομέω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
κομέειν
5
κομεῖν
2
|
|||||
| 1SG |
κομῶ
2
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
κομέει
3
|
ἐκόμει
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU |
κομείτην
1
|
κομείτων
1
|
||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
κομέουσι
6
|
κομέοιεν
1
|
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
κομήσειν
2
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
κομήσῃς
2
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| κομέειν | PRES ACT INF | 5 |
| κομεῖν | PRES ACT INF | 2 |
| κομέεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| κομεῖσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| κομῶ | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| κομέει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| κομέουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 6 |
| κομέουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| κομοῦνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| κομείτων | PRES ACT 3DU IMP | 1 |
| κομέοιεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| κομέουσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| κομέεσκεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐκόμει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| κομείτην | IMPRF ACT 3DU IND | 1 |
| κομέεσκον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| κομήσειν | FUT ACT INF | 2 |
| κομήσῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 2 |