φωνέω VERB
Count: 585
ShortDef
to produce a sound
Dictionaries
LSJ (φωνέω)
Slater Pindar (φωνέω)
cunliffe_lex (φωνέω)
Middle Liddell (φωνέω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
φωνέω
(ADJ)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
φωνεῖν
37
|
|||||
| 1SG |
φωνῶ
13
φωνέω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
φωνεῖς
11
|
φώνει
14
|
||||
| 3SG |
φωνεῖ
36
φωνέει
1
|
ἐφώνει
20
ἐφώνεε
2
φώνει
1
κἀφώνει
1
|
φωνοίη
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
φωνοῦμεν
2
|
φωνῶμεν
2
|
||||
| 2PL |
φωνεῖτέ
12
|
φωνεῖτέ
1
|
||||
| 3PL |
φωνοῦσιν
6
φωνοῦσι
4
|
ἐφώνουν
5
ἐφώνεον
2
|
φωνῶσιν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φωνῶν
12
φωνέων
3
|
|||
| ACC |
φωνοῦντα
3
φωνέοντά
1
φωνέοντα
1
φωνεῦντα
1
φωνοῦντ’
1
|
|||
| GEN |
φωνούντων
12
|
|||
| DAT |
φωνοῦντι
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φωνοῦσα
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
φωνεύσας
1
φωνούσης
1
|
φωνουσῶν
1
|
||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φωνοῦν
1
|
|||
| ACC |
φωνοῦν
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
φωνεῖται
5
φωνέεται
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
φωνήσω
2
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
φωνήσει
7
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
φωνῆσαι
20
φωνῆσαί
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
φώνησον
7
φώνησόν
2
|
|||||
| 3SG |
φώνησέν
49
ἐφώνησεν
30
ἐφώνησε
15
φώνασε
2
φώνησεν
1
|
φωνήσῃ
4
|
φωνήσαι
2
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
φωνήσατε
2
φωνήσατ’
2
|
|||||
| 3PL |
ἐφώνησαν
4
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φωνήσας
110
φωνήσαις
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φωνήσασ’
20
φωνήσασα
13
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φωνῆσαν
2
|
|||
| ACC |
φωνῆσαν
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
φωνηθῇ
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φωνηθεὶς
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| φωνεῖν | PRES ACT INF | 37 |
| φωνεῖσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| φωνῶ | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 13 |
| φωνέω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| φωνεῖς | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 11 |
| φωνεῖ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 36 |
| φωνέει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| φωνοῦμεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 2 |
| φωνεῖτέ | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 12 |
| φωνοῦσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 6 |
| φωνοῦσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| φωνέουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| φωνεῖται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 5 |
| φωνέεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| φώνει | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 14 |
| φωνεῖτέ | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| φωνῶμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 2 |
| φωνῶσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| φωνοίη | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| φωνῶν | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 12 |
| φωνέων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| φωνοῦντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| φωνέοντά | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωνέοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωνεῦντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωνοῦντ’ | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωνοῦντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 6 |
| φωνεῦντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωνοῦντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωνοῦντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 7 |
| φωνεῦντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| φωνέοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωνοῦντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| φωνοῦντάς | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωνούντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 12 |
| φωνοῦσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| φωνεύσας | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| φωνούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| φωνουσῶν | PRES ACT GEN.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| φωνοῦν | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| φωνοῦν | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| φωνούντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| φωνούμενε | PRES MID VOC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωνούμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| φωνούμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφώνει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 20 |
| ἐφώνεε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| φώνει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| κἀφώνει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφώνουν | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| ἐφώνεον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| φωνήσω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| φωνήσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
| φωνήσουσιν | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| φωνήσοντ’ | FUT ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωνήσοντι | FUT ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωνῆσαι | AOR ACT INF | 20 |
| φωνῆσαί | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| φώνησέν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 49 |
| ἐφώνησεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 30 |
| ἐφώνησε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 15 |
| φώνασε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| φώνησεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφώνησαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| φώνησον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 7 |
| φώνησόν | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 2 |
| φωνήσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 2 |
| φωνήσατ’ | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 2 |
| φωνήσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 4 |
| φωνήσαι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| φωνήσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 110 |
| φωνήσαις | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωνήσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| φωνήσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 6 |
| φωνήσαντε | AOR ACT NOM.DU MASC PTCP | 3 |
| φωνήσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| φωνήσασ’ | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 20 |
| φωνήσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 13 |
| φωνησάσης | AOR ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| φωνῆσαν | AOR ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| φωνῆσαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| πεφωνηκέναι | PRF ACT INF | 1 |
| πεφωνῆσθαι | PRF MID INF | 1 |
| πεφώνηται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| πεφωνηκέτω | PRF ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| φωνηθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 5 |
| φωνηθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| φωνηθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φωνηθέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| φωνηθείσῃ | AOR PASS DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| φωνηθέντα | AOR PASS NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| φωνηθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| φωνηθεῖσιν | AOR PASS DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |